This is a digital copy of a book that was preserved for generations on library shelves before it was carefully scanned by Google as part of a project
[…] ^ciousness of approaching death is provable, not merely by the solemn
protestations of the dying person, but by any circumstance which suf-
eiently shows that when he made the declarations he was under the
fCHFe of impending death. See the opinion and the statement of the
case for evidence held sufficient to establish the necessary predicate for
the proof of dying *!eciarations. Miller v. State, 63.
2. See evidence held sufficient to establish the requisite predicate
for I lie admission of dying declarations. Cahn v. State, 709. ^
E
EQUALITY AND UNIFORMITY OF OCCUPATION TAX.
Section 1 of article 8 of the State Constitution expressly empowers
empowers the Legislature to impose occupation taxes, and section 2 of
the same article requires that such taxes shall "be equal and uniform
upon the same class of subjects within the limits of the authority levy-
ing the tax." These provisions do not necessitate equality and uni-
formity as between different classes of occupations, nor require the
Digitized by VjOOQIC
772 27 Texas Court of Appeals.
Tndex.
EQUALITY AND UNIFORMITY OF OCCUPATION TAX-conUnued.