Full text of "Reports of cases argued and adjudged in the Court of Appeals of Texas"
[…] eiently  shows  that  when  he  made  the  declarations  he  was  under  the 
fCHFe  of  impending  death.  See  the  opinion  and  the  statement  of  the 
case  for  evidence  held  sufficient  to  establish  the  necessary  predicate  for 
the  proof  of  dying  *!eciarations.    Miller  v.  State,  63. 

2.  See  evidence  held  sufficient  to  establish  the  requisite  predicate 
for  I  lie  admission  of  dying  declarations.     Cahn  v.  State,  709.  ^ 

E 

EQUALITY  AND  UNIFORMITY  OF  OCCUPATION  TAX. 

Section  1  of  article  8  of  the  State  Constitution  expressly  empowers 
empowers  the  Legislature  to  impose  occupation  taxes,  and  section  2  of 
the  same  article  requires  that  such  taxes  shall  "be  equal  and  uniform 
upon  the  same  class  of  subjects  within  the  limits  of  the  authority  levy- 
ing the  tax."  These  provisions  do  not  necessitate  equality  and  uni- 
formity as  between  different  classes  of  occupations,  nor  require  the 


Digitized  by  VjOOQIC 


772  27  Texas  Court  of  Appeals. 


Tndex. 


EQUALITY  AND  UNIFORMITY  OF  OCCUPATION  TAX-conUnued.