tf.Jl{:%U*.T$
[…] 1879.] Mueller v. Rebhan. 147
Opinion of the Court. /
At common law, where the wife was incompetent to testify
by reason of being a party, or by reason of being interested
in the event of the suit, the husband was also held incompe-
tent. The question presented in this case is, as to how far that
rule has been modified by statute and whether the rule has
not in fact been wholly abolished. By the act approved
March 29, 1872, "in regard to evidence and depositions in
civil cases," which is re-enacted (with some modifications)
and embodied in chap. 51, Rev. Stat. 1874, it was provided in
section 1 : "That no person shall be disqualified as a witness
in a civil action, suit or proceeding, except as hereinafter
stated, by reason of his or her interest in the event thereof,
as a party or otherwise." * * * * By section 2, it was
provided: "No party to any civil action, suit or proceeding,
or person directly interested in the event thereof, shall be
allowed to testify therein of his own motion or in his own
behalf by virtue of the foregoing section (1), when any ad-