tf.Jl{:%U*.T$
[…] served upon a jury within a year in a court of record in that
county. This challenge was overruled.
It is insisted by appellant that the court erred in overruling
his challenges to these jurors. The counsel for appellant
takes the position, that inasmuch as Ellis and Hess were not
drawn by the clerk of the circuit court from the box in the
county clerk's office, but were summoned by the sheriff, "they
were not on the regular panel," and should have been treated
as talesmen; and hence insists that his challenges ought to
have been sustained, under the provision of section 14, chap-
ter 78 of the Eevised Statutes of 1874, which says, "It shall
be sufficient cause of challenge of a petit juror, if he is not
one of the regular panel, that he has served as a juror on the
trial of a cause in any court of record in the county within
one year previous to the time of his being called as a juror."
This position, we think, is not well taken. It is, undoubt-
edly, true that the manner in which these men were placed
upon the regular panel was not in accordance with the stat-
10—94 III.
146 Mueller v. Rebhan. [Nov. T.
Opinion of the Court.
ute.