Full text of "Reports of proceedings .."
[…] July  10,  1991,  Docket  No.  1000,  regarding  the  es- 
tablishment of  a  procedure  whereby  interest  and  pen- 
alties are  waived  with  respect  to  those  who,  because 
of  financial  difficulties  or  a  lack  of  communication, 
fail  to  pay  the  first  installment  of  FY'92  taxes  until 
November  1. 

My  reason  for  my  disapproval  is  that  the  City  is 
governed  in  this  matter  by  G.L.  c.  59,  s.  57C,  the 
provisions  of  which  the  City  Council  voted  to  accept 
April   10,   1991,  and  which  I  subsequently  approved. 
Section  57C  provides  in  relevent  part  that  the  first  in- 
stallment of  real  estate  taxes  is  due  August  1  and  the 
second  installment  is  due  on  November   1 ,   "after 
which  dates  if  unpaid,  they  shall  become  delinquent 
and  subject  to  interest  as  provided  herein."  Said  sec- 
tion further  provides  as  follows: 
If  any  such  installment,  tax,  betterment  assessment 
or  apportionment  thereof,   water  rate  or  annual 
sewer  use  or  other  charge  added  to  such  tax  ...  is 
not  timely  paid,  it  shall  be  delinquent,  and  interest