Full text of "Revenue Laws Study Committee : report to the ... General Assembly of North Carolina ... regular session"
[…] motor  vehicle  that  does  not  carry  a  registration  card  as  required  by  this  Article,  does 
not  properK  display  an  identification  marker  as  required  by  this  Article,  or  is  not 
registered  in  accordance  with  this  Article  is  guilty  of  a  Class  3  misdemeanor  and, 
upon  conviction  thereof,  shall  ealy-be  fined  no  less  than  ten  dollars  ($10.00)  nor 
more  than  uvo  hundred  dollars  ($200.00).  Each  day's  operation  in  violation  of  any 
provision  of  this  section  shall  constitute  a  separate  offense." 

SECTION  8.  G.S.  105-449.65(b)  reads  as  rewritten: 
"(b)  Multiple  Activity.  -  A  person  who  is  engaged  in  more  than  one  activity  for 
which  a  license  is  required  must  have  a  separate  license  for  each  activity,  unless  this 
subsection  provides  otherwise.  A  person  who  is  licensed  as  a  supplier  is  not  required 
to  obtain  a  Lieparate  license  for  any  other  activity  for  which  a  license  is  required  and 
is  considered  to  have  a  license  as  a  distributor.  A  person  who  is  licensed  as  an 
occasional  importer  or  a  tank  wagon  importer  is  not  required  to  obtain  a  separate 
license  as  a  distributor,  distributor  unless  the  importer  is  also  purchasing  motor  fiiel. 
at  the  terminal  rack,  from  an  elective  or  permissive  supplier  who  is  authorized  to 
collect  and  remit  the  tax  to  the  State.  A  person  who  is  licensed  as  a  distributor  is  not 
required  to  obtain  a  separate  license  as  an  importer  if  the  distributor  acquires  fuel  for 
import  only  from  an  elective  supplier  or  a  permissive  supplier  and  is  not  required  to 
obtain  a  separate  license  as  an  exporter.  A  person  who  is  licensed  as  a  distributor  or  a 
blender  is  not  required  to  obtain  a  separate  license  as  a  motor  fuel  transporter  if  the 
distributor  or  blender  does  not  transport  motor  fiiel  for  others  for  hire." 

SECTION  9.  G.S.  105-449.69(b)  reads  as  rewritten: 


50 


1  "(b)     Most  Licenses.  -  An  applicant  for  a  license  as  a  refiner,  a  supplier,  a