RESTRICTED
[…] 29 United Stateo.Unfortified wine. - Defined in G.S. 18B-101.
30 (13) "Wholesaler or importer" when Wholesaler or importer. - When
31 used with reference to wholesalers or importers of wine or malt
32 beverages includes resident wineries that sell their wines at retail
33 and resident breweries that produce fewer than 310,000 gallons of
34 malt beverages per year.
35 (14) "Wine" means unfortified Wine. - Unfortified and fortified wine.
36 (15) "Winn ahippnr perminoG" means a Wine shipper permittee. - A
37 winery that holds a wine shipper permit issued by the ABC
38 Commission under G.S. 18B-1001.1."
39 SECTION l.(b) G.S. 18B-101(15) reads as rewritten:
40 "(15) 'Unfortified wine' means any wine of sixteen percent (16%) or less
41 alcohol by volume made by fermentation from pure-grapes, fruits,
84
berries, rice, or honey; or by the addition of pure cane, beet, or
dextrose sugar; or by the addition of pure brandy from the same
type of grape, fruit, berry, rice, or honey that is contained in the
base wine and produced in accordance with the regulations of the
United States."
SECTION 2. G.S. 1 05- 129.8(a2) reads as rewritten:
"(a2) Installments. - The credit may not be taken in the taxable year in which the
additional employee is hired. Instead, the credit must be taken in equal installments