RESTRICTED
[…] 8 G.S. 105-237, the following penahies shall be applicable:
9
1 0 (2) Failure to Obtain a License. - For failure to obtain a license before
1 1 engaging in a business, trade or profession for which a license is
12 required, the Secretary shall assess a penalty equal to five percent
1 3 (5%) of the amount prescribed for the license per month or fraction
14 thereof until paid, not to exceed twenty- five percent (25%) of the
15 amount so prescribed, but in any event shall not be less than five
16 dollars ($5.001 In cases in which the taxpayer fails to obtain a
17 license as required under G.S. 105-449.65 or G.S. 105-449.131. the
18 Secretary may assess a penalty of one thousand dollars ($1.000)."
19 SECTION 2. G.S. 105-449.39 reads as rewritten:
20 "§ 105-449.39. Credit for payment of motor fuel tax.
21 Every motor carrier subject to the tax levied by this Article is entitled to a credit
22 on its quarterly report for tax paid by the carrier on fuel purchased in the State. The
23 amount of the credit is determined using the flat cents-per-gallon rate plus the
24 variable cents-per-gallon rate of tax in effect during the quarter covered by the report.
48
1 To obtain a credit, the motor carrier must furnish evidence satisfactory to the
2 Secretar\' that the tax for which the credit is claimed has been paid.
3 If the amount of a credit to which a motor carrier is entided for a quarter exceeds
4 the motor carrier's habihty for that quarter, the Secretary must refund the excess to
5 the motor eam^frcarrier in accordance with G.S. 105-266(a)(3)."
6 SECTION 3. G.S. 105-449.44(a) reads as rewritten:
7 "(a) Calculation. -The amount of motor fuel or ahemative fuel a motor carrier
8 uses in its operations in this State for a reporting period is the ratio of the number of