RESTRICTED
[…] 22 taxable income for the 2004 taxable year become effective for taxable years
23 beginning on or after January 1 , 2005.
17
1 SECTION 4. G.S. 105-228.90(b), as amended by Section 1 of this act,
2 reads as rewritten:
3 "(b) Definitions. - The following definitions apply in this Article:
4
5 (lb) Code. - The Internal Revenue Code as enacted as of January 1,
6 2005, including any provisions enacted as of that date which
7 become effective either before or after that date, but not including
8 the amendments made to Section \6^ of the Code by Section 501 of
9 P.L. 108 357.date."
10 SECTION 5. G.S. 105-134.6(c) reads as rewritten:
1 1 (c) Additions. - The following additions to taxable income shall be made in
1 2 calculating North Carolina taxable income, to the extent each item is not included in
1 3 taxable income:
14
15 (3) Any amount deducted from gross income under section 164 of the
16 Code as state, local, or foreign income tax or as state or local
17 general sales tax to the extent that the taxpayer's total itemized
18 deductions deducted imder the Code for the taxable year exceed the
19 standard deduction allowable to the taxpayer under the Code
20 reduced by the amount the taxpayer is required to add to taxable
21 income under subdivision (4) of this subsection.
22
23 SECTION 6. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a taxpayer
24 whose federal taxable income for 2004 is reduced due to a charitable contribution of
25 cash made in January 2005 for Indian Ocean tsunami relief efforts in accordance with
26 P.L. 109-1 is not required to add back the amount of the deduction related to that
27 contribution in determining North Carolina taxable income for 2004.
28 SECTION 7. Sections 4 and 5 of this act become effective for taxable
29 years beginning on or after January 1, 2005. The remainder of this act is effective
30 when it becomes law.
18
Bill Analysis of Legislative Proposal #1:
IRC Update
By: Y. Canaan Huie, Bill Drafting Divisio>4
SUMMARY: This bill updates the reference to the Internal Revenue Code used in
determining and defining certain State tax provisions.