RESTRICTED
[…] Under G.S. §105-130.3, a tax is imposed on the net income of a corporation doing business in the
State. The Secretary of Revenue adopted an administrative rule interpreting this statute and defining
"doing business" to mean "the operation of any business enterprise or activity in North Carolina for
economic gain, including... the owning, renting, or operating of business or income-producing
property in North Carolina including... [t]rademarks [and] tradenames...." '° The language adding
trademarks and tradenames to the definition was added in 1992. In 2001 , the General Assembly
enacted § 105-130.7A stating that royalties received for the use of trademarks in this State are
income derived from doing business in this State and thus are subject to N.C. income tax. The 2001
act also provided "taxpayer with an option concerning the method by which these royalties can be
reported for taxation when the recipient and the payer are related members."' ' In finding that the
taxpayers were doing business in North Carolina, the Court of Appeals emphasized that the 2001
legislation did not change what was already considered taxable income but merely enhanced