RESTRICTED
[…] 25 cancelled for cause.
26 (2) Had a federal Certificate of Registry issued under § 4101 of the
27 Code, or a similar federal authorization, revoked.
28 (3) Been convicted of fraud or misrepresentation.
29 (4) Been convicted of any other offense that indicates that the applicant
30 may not comply with this Article if issued a license.
31 (5) Failed to remit payment for an overdue tax debt tax debt under
32 Chapter 105 or Chapter 119 of the General Statutes. The term
33 "overdue tax debt" "tax debt" has the same meaning as defined in
34 G.S. 105 243.1.
35 (6) Failed to file a return due under Chapter 105 or Chapter 1 19 of the
36 General Statutes."
37 SECTION 11. G.S. 105-449.86(a) reads as rewritten:
38 "(a) Tax. - An excise tax at the motor fuel rate is imposed on dyed diesel fuel
39 acquired to operate any of the following:
40 (1) Repealed by Session Laws 2003-349, s. 10.8, effective January 1,
41 2004.
51
1 (2) Either a local bus or an intercity bus that is allowed by § 4082(b)(3)
2 ofthe Code to use dyed diesel fuel.
3 (3) A highway vehicle that is owned by or leased to an educational
4 organization that is not a public school and is allowed by §
5 4082(b)(1) or (b)(3) ofthe Code to use dyed diesel fuel.
6 f4) A highway vehicle that is owned by or leased to the American Red
7 Cross and is allowed by § 1082 ofthe Code to use dyed diesel fuel."
8 SECTION 12. G.S. 105-449.90A reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.90A. Payment by supplier of destination state tax collected on
exported motor fuel.
Tax collected by a supplier on exported motor fuel is payable by the supplier to