RESTRICTED
[…] Linda Millsaps, Fiscal Analyst
Martha Walston, Staff Attorney
PREFACE
The Revenue Laws Study Committee is established in Article 12L of Chapter 120
of the General Statutes to serve as a permanent legislative commission to review issues
relating to taxation and finance. The Committee consists of sixteen members, eight
appointed by the President Pro Tempore of the Seriate and eight appointed by the
Speaker of the House of Representatives. Committee members may be legislators or
citizens. The co-chairs for 2003-2004 are Senator John Kerr and Representatives Paul
Luebke and David Miner.
G.S. 120-70.106 gives the Revenue Laws Study Committee's study of the revenue
laws a very broad scope, stating that the Committee "may review the State's revenue
laws to determine which laws need clarification, techrucal amendment, repeal, or other
change to make the laws concise, intelligible, easy to administer, and equitable." A copy
of Article 12L of Chapter 120 of the General Statutes is included in Appendix A. A
committee notebook containing the committee minutes and all information presented to
the committee is filed in the Legislative Library.