RESTRICTED
[…] excise taxes.state. Tax collected by a supplier on exported motor fuel is payable to
14 the Secretary for remittance to the destination state if the supplier is not licensed in
15 that state for payment of motor fuel excise taxes. Payments of destination state tax
16 are due to the destination state or the Secretar>', as appropriate, on the date set by the
17 law ofthe destination state. Pa>TOents of destination state tax to the Secretary^ must
18 be accompanied by a form provided by the Secretary' that contains the information
required by the Secretapy^"
SECTION 13. G.S. 105-449.96 is amended by adding a new subdivision
to read:
"§ 105-449.96. Information required on return filed by supplier.
A return of a supplier must list all of the following information and any other
information required by the Secretary:
(7) The number of gallons of motor fuel the supplier exchanged with
another licensed supplier, pursuant to a two-party exchange
agreement, during the month, sorted by type of fuel, person
receiving thefuel, and terminal code."
SECTION 14. The catch line for G.S. 105-449.106 reads as rewritten:
"§ 105-449.106. Quarterly refunds for certain local governmental entities,
nonprofit organizations, taxicabs, and special mobile equipment."