RESTRICTED
[…] 1 6 the present use of the land.
17 (2) Exception for Expansion of Existing Unit. - If deferred liabilit\^ is
18 not assumed under subdivision (1) of this subsection, the land
19 qualifies for classification in the hands of the new owner if, at the
20 time title passed to the new owTier. the land was being used for the
21 same purpose and had the same classification as other land already
22 owned bv the new owner and classified under subsection (a) of this
23 section. The new owner must timely file an application as required
24 bvG.S. 105-277.4(a)."
25 SECTIONS. G.S. 105-277.4(bl) reads as rewritten:
26 "(bl ) Appeal. - Decisions of the assessor regarding the qualification or appraisal
27 of property under this section may be appealed to the county board of equalization
28 and review or, if that board is not in session, to the board of county commissioners.
29 An appeal must be made within 60 days after the decision of the assessor. If an
30 owner submits additional information to the assessor pursuant to G.S. 105-296(i). the
31 appeal must be made within 60 days after the assessor's decision based on the
32 additional information. Decisions of the county board may be appealed to the
33 Property Tax Commission."
34 SECTION 4. G.S. 105-2960) and (1) read as rewritten:
35 "(j) The assessor must annually review at least one eighth of the parcels in the
36 county classified for taxation at present-use value to verify that these parcels qualify
37 for the classification.