Full text of "The Revised Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, enacted November 21, 1901, to take effect January 1, 1902. Vol. 2, Chapters 109-227"
[…] 5  six  months  or  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  one  hundred  dollars. 

1  Section   9.     Whoever,   by  previous   appointment   or   arrange-  f^e  fighting. 

2  ment,  engages  in  a  fight  with  another  person  shall  be  punished  by  G.|.ijfo,  j'w. 

3  imprisonment  in  the  state  prison  for  not  more  than  ten  years  or  7Gny,fcL  ' 

4  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  five  thousand  dollars.  U.f' 


1744 


CRIMES    AGAINST    THE   PERSON. 


[Chap.  207. 


Aiding,  advis- 
ing, etc.,  prize 
fight. 

1849,  49,  §  2. 
G.  S.  160,  §  16. 
P.  S.  202,  §  16. 
7  Gray,  324. 


Leaving  com- 
monwealth 
to  fight. 
1849,  4-9,  §  3. 
G.  S.  160,  §  17. 
P.  S.  202,  §17. 
108  Mass.  302. 


Section  10.     "Whoever  is  present  at  such  fight  as  an  aid,  second  1 

or  surgeon,  or  advises,  encourages  or  promotes  such  fight,  shall  be  2 

punished  by  imprisonment  in  the  state  prison  for  not  more  than  3 

five  years  or  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  one  thousand  dollars  and  4 

by  imprisonment  in  jail  for  not  more  than  three  years.  5 

Section  11.     An  inhabitant  or  resident  of  this  commonwealth  1 

who,  by  previous  appointment  or  engagement  made  in  this  com-  2 

monwealth,  leaves  the  same  and  engages  in  a  fight  with  another  3 

person  outside  the  limits  thereof  shall  be  punished  by  imprison-  4 

ment  in  the  state  prison  for  not  more  than  five  years  or  by  a  fine  5 

of  not  more  than  five  thousand  dollars.  6 


Boxing 
matches  for 
reward. 
1896,  422. 


Section  12.     Whoever  engages  in  or  gives  or  promotes  a  public  1 

boxing  match  or  sparring  exhibition,  or  whoever  engages  in  a  private  2 

boxing  match  or  sparring  exhibition  for  which  the  contestants  have  3 

received  or  have  been  promised  any  pecuniary  reward,  remuneration  4 

or  consideration  whatsoever,  directly  or  indirectly,  shall  be  pun-  5 

ished  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  two  hundred  dollars  or  by  im-  6 

prisonment  for  not  more  than  three  months,  or  by  both  such  fine  7 

and  imprisonment.  8 


i78£44,u§g2ter'       Section  13.     Whoever  commits  manslaughter  shall  be  punished  1 

lsis' ill' II'      ky  imprisonment   in   the  state  prison   for  not  more  than   twenty  2 

r.  s'.  125,  §  9.     years  or  by  a  fine  of  not  more  than  one  thousand  dollars  and  im-  3 

p.' s.' 202,' §  is.'    prisonment  in  jail  for  not  more  than  three  years.  4 


Mayhem. 
B.  L.  87. 
1804,  123,  §  4. 
R.  S.  125,  §  10. 
G.  S.  160,  §  19. 
P.  S.  202,  §  19. 
133  Mass.  571. 


Assault  with 
intent  to  mur- 
der, maim,  etc. 
1784,  65,  §  3. 
1804,  123,  §  5. 
1818,  124,  §  3. 
R.  S.  125,  §  11.