Full text of "The Revised Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, enacted November 21, 1901, to take effect January 1, 1902. Vol. 2, Chapters 109-227"
[…] J  JO  O  '  -1.111  1_  V.       •!      1_1  art-  *»• 

3  thereof,  giving  them  aid  and  comfort,  and  it  shall  not  be  bailable,  c.  l.  15,  §  12; 

'   &  to  263,  §  2. 

1696,  255,  §1.  1776-7, 32,  §§2, 3.         1852,  259,  §  4.  1871, 61. 

1744^5,  6,  j  1.  R.  S.  {24,  §  1.  G.  S.  159,  §  1;  170,  §  54.         P.  S.  201,  §  1;  212,  §  72. 

1  Section  2 .     Whoever  commits  treason  against   this  common —  punishment 

2  wealth  shall  be  punished  by  imprisonment  in  the  state  prison  for  b.'l.  m.  §  12. 

3     life.  1696,255,  §1.  1744-5,  6,  §  1.  1776-7,  32,  §  2. 

R.  S.124,  §2.  1852,  259,  §  1.  G.  S.  159,  §  2.  P.  S.  201,  §  2. 

1  Section  3.     Whoever,  having  knowledge  of  the  commission  of  -"**«*■ 

2  treason,  conceals  the  same  and  does  not  as  soon  as  may  be  disclose  g'ffifM^8, 

3  and  make  known  such  treason  to  the  governor,  or  to  a  justice  of  aj.us!j8. 


1742 


CRIMES    AGAINST    THE    PERSON. 


[Chap.  207, 


the  supreme  judicial  court  or  the  superior  court,  shall  be  guilty  of  4 

misprision  of  treason,  and  shall  be  punished  by  a  fine  of  not  more  5 

than  one  thousand  dollars  or  by  imprisonment  in  the  state  prison  6 

for  not  more  than  five  years,  or  in  jail  for  not  more  than  two  years.  7 

treason.f  Section  4.     No  person  shall  be  convicted  of  treason  except  by  1 

Ri*s\u'$l1'   ^ne  testimony  of  two  witnesses  to  the  same  overt  act  of  treason  2 

o!s!  15M*.     whereof  he  stands  indicted,  unless  he  confesses  the  same  in  open  3