Full text of "The Revised Laws of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts, enacted November 21, 1901, to take effect January 1, 1902. Vol. 2, Chapters 109-227"
[…] 3  or  houses  of  correction,  suitably  and  efficiently  ventilated,  with  con-  1699-1700;  8,  §  1. 

4  venient  yards,  workshops  and  other  suitable  accommodations  adjoin-  i8i8|  i23,§§  5. 

5  ing  or  appurtenant  thereto,  for  the  safe  keeping,  correction,    gov-  r3|.  u1,'^1; 

6  ernment  and  employment  of  offenders  who  may  be  legally  committed  iH§  §3^4  §  2. 

7  thereto  by  the  courts  and  magistrates  of  this  commonwealth  or  of  g5|>  **|  §  3|- 

8  the  United  States. 

P.  S.  220,  §  7.  1885,  266,  §  6.  101  Mass.  24.  116  Mass.  194. 

1  Section  9.     The   yards   shall   be    of  sufficient   extent   for   the  Enclosed 

2  convenient  employment  of  the  persons  confined  therein,  and  shall  lm, 151,  §1. 

3  be  enclosed  by  fences  of  sufficient  height  and  strength  to  prevent  q\  |;  "f;  |  f; 

4  escapes  and  to  prevent  all  persons  who  are  without  from  access  to  p- s-  220>  § 8- 

5  or   communication   with    any  person    confined    therein.      If    such 

6  house  of  correction  is  not  provided,  the  jail  or  a  part  thereof  may 

7  be  used  for  that  purpose  ;  but  if  so  used,  it  shall  be  provided  with 

8  a  sufficient  yard,  so  enclosed. 


1882 


JAILS    AND    HOUSES    OF    CORRECTION. 


[Chap.  224. 


houseof cor.         Section  10.     The  sentence  of  prisoners  to  a  house  of  correction      1