MORAL LAW
[…] obligations to due subjection, . . . the peo-
ple of the State have a right to empower,
and do hereby fully empower, the Legislature
to authorize from time to time the several
towns, parishes, bodies corporate, or reli-
gious societies within this State, to make
32 MORAL LAW AND CIVIL LAW
adequate provision for the support and main-
tenance of public Protestant teachers of
piety, religion, and morality."
North Carolina. Art. i, Sec. 29:
* ' A frequent recurrence to fundamental
principles is absolutely necessary to preserve
the blessings of liberty."
Art. 9, Sec. i :
' ' Religion, morality, and knowledgebeing
necessary to good government and the hap-
piness of mankind, schools and means of
education should forever be encouraged."
Ohio. Art. i, Sec. 7, Constitution 1851:
". . . Religion, morality, and knowledge,
however, being essential to good govern-
ment, it shall be the duty of the General
Assembly to pass suitable laws to protect
every religious denomination in the peace-
able enjoyment of its own mode of public
worship, and to encourage schools and the
means of instruction."
Rhode Island. Art. 12, Sec. i, Constitu-
tion 1 842 :
" The diffusion of knowledge, as well as
of virtue, among the people being essential
to the preservation of their rights and liber-
ties, it shall be the duty of the General As.
sembly to promote public schools, and to