RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] proposed Criminal Rule 57 (Rules by District Courts) now pending before
the Congress. See Amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure,
Communication from the Chief Justice of the United States, April 30,
1985, 99th Congress, 1st Session, House Document 99-63; Amendments to
the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, Communication from the Chief
Justice of the United States, April 30, 1985, 99th Congress, 1st
Session, House Document 99-64. I suggest that incorporation of the same
provisions in a statute is unnecessary.
-15-
255
Section 4(a)(2) of H.R. 2633 would amend 28 U.S.C. § 332(d) by
adding the following new paragraph:
"(4) Each judicial council shall periodically review the rules
which are prescribed under section 2071 of this title by district
courts within its circuit for consistency with rules prescribed
under section 2072 of this title. Each council may modify or
abrogate any such rule found inconsistent in the course of such a
review.".
The proposed new paragraph would require each judicial council
periodically to review district court rules for consistency with rules
prescribed under proposed Section 2072 of Title 28 and would authorize
the council to modify or abrogate any such rule found inconsistent. It
is a reasonable requirement, and I have no comment.
SEC. 4(b) ORDERS BY CIRCUIT JUDICIAL COUNCILS.
Section 4(b) of H.R. 2633 would amend 28 U.S.C. § 332(d)(1) by
inserting after the first sentence the following new sentence:
"Any general order relating to practice and procedure shall be made
or amended only after giving appropriate public notice and an
opportunity for comment. Any such order so relating shall take
effect upon the date specified by such judicial council. Copies of
such orders so relating shall be furnished to the Judicial
Conference and the Administrative Office of the United States
Courts and be made available to the public".
I sense that the intent of the drafters of this subsection was to
create a procedure for the promulgation of circuit court rules which
would parallel that for the promulgation of district court rules. Since
circuit court rules are promulgated by the courts of appeals and not by
-16-
256