RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] 19 avoid frustrating the purposes of closing the meeting.
20 "(2) Any meeting for the transaction of business under
21 this chapter by a committee appointed under this section
22 shall be preceded by sufficient notice to enable all interested
23 persons to attend.
24 "(d) In making a recommendation under this section or
25 under section 2072, the body making that recommendation
• HK 2633 IH
97
1 shall provide a proposed rule, an explanatory note on the
2 rule, and a written report explaining the body's action, in-
3 eluding any minority or other separate views.
4 "(e) Failure to comply with this section does not invali-
5 date a rule prescribed under section 2072 of this title.
6 "§ 2074. Rules of procedure; submission to Congress; ef-
7 fective date
8 "(a) The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress
9 not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed
10 under section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the pro-
11 posed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than Decem-
12 ber 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless
13 otherwise provided by law. The Supreme Court may fix the
14 extent such rule shall apply to proceedings then pending. The
4
15 Supreme Court shall also transmit with such proposed rule
16 proposed amendments to any law, to the extent such amend-
17 ments are necessary to implement such proposed rule or
18 would otherwise promote simplicity in procedure, fairness in