RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] "controversies," the Supreme Court cannot, of course, render "advisory
opinions." See Flast v. Cohen, 392 U.S. 83, 95 (1968); Wright, Law of
Federal Courts at 57 (4th ed. 1983).
-12-
252
As a drafting matter, I cannot understand the purpose of the
language at page 4, lines 17-20, which is confusing and appears to be
unnecessary.
Section 2074(b) would provide that "any such rule creating,
abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or
effect unless approved by Act of Congress." This provision incorporates
the language of 28 U.S.C. § 2076 (Rules of Evidence). I have no comment
on it.
SEC. 2(b). ADVISORY COMMITTEES FOR COURTS.
Section 2(b) of H.R. 2633 would amend 28 U.S.C. § 2077(b) by
striking out "of appeals" in the first line and inserting ", except the
Supreme Court, that is authorized to prescribe rules of the conduct of
such court's business under section 2071 of this title," and also by
striking out "the court of appeals" in the third and fourth lines and
inserting "such court." Section 2077(b) of Title 28 presently requires
each court of appeals to appoint an advisory cemmittee to study and to
make recommendations concerning the court's rules of practice and