RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] legal and practical grounds. It would appear to require the Court to
render an advisory opinion as to whether a proposed rule conflicts with
an existing statute. Under Article III of the Constitution, which
limits the judicial power to the decision of "cases" and
"controversies," the Supreme Court cannot, of course, render "advisory
opinions." See Flast v. Cohen, 392 U.S. 83, 95 (1968); Wright, Law of
Federal Courts at 57 (4th ed. 1983).
-12-
252
As a drafting matter, I cannot understand the purpose of the
language at page 4, lines 17-20, which is confusing and appears to be
unnecessary.
Section 2074(b) would provide that "any such rule creating,
abolishing, or modifying an evidentiary privilege shall have no force or
effect unless approved by Act of Congress." This provision incorporates
the language of 28 U.S.C. § 2076 (Rules of Evidence). I have no comment
on it.
SEC. 2(b). ADVISORY COMMITTEES FOR COURTS.
Section 2(b) of H.R. 2633 would amend 28 U.S.C. § 2077(b) by
striking out "of appeals" in the first line and inserting ", except the