RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] present limitation on judicial rulemaking in 28 U.S.C. §§ 2072 (Rules of
Civil Procedure) and 2075 (Bankruptcy Rules). I am disturbed, however,
by two features of proposed Section 2072(b) which could lead to
-4-
244
unnecessary satellite litigation and potentially destroy the rulemaking
process as it exists today:
(1) I am concerned that H.R. 2633 does not incorporate the
provision in the current Rules Enabling Acts permitting
judicially promulgated rules to supersede conflicting
procedural statutes. The Rules Enabling Act of 1934 (Act of
June 19, 1934, c. 651, §§ 1, 2, 48 Stat. 1064, as amended, 28
U.S.C. § 2072) contained a provision that "all laws in
conflict with such rules shall be of no further force or
effect after such rules have taken effect." This supersession
authority was necessary because of the numerous procedural
statutes then contained in the United States Code. Although
the Judicial Code of 1948 eliminated many of these obsolete
procedural provisions, subsequently enacted Rules Enabling