RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] 22 avoid frustrating the purposes of closing the meeting.
23 "(2) Any meeting for the transaction of business under
24 this chapter by a committee appointed under this section
•HR 3550 IH
106
1 shall be preceded by sufficient notice to enable all interested
2 persons to attend.
3 "(d) In making a recommendation under this section or
4 under section 2072, the body making that recommendation
5 shall provide a proposed rule, an explanatory note on the
6 rule, and a written report explaining the body's action, in-
7 eluding any minority or other separate views.
8 "(e) Failure to comply with this section does not invali-
9 date a rule prescribed under section 2072 of this title.
10 "§ 2074. Rules of procedure; submission to Congress; ef-
11 fective date
12 "(a) The Supreme Court shall transmit to the Congress
13 not later than May 1 of the year in which a rule prescribed
14 under section 2072 is to become effective a copy of the pro-
15 posed rule. Such rule shall take effect no earlier than Decem-
16 ber 1 of the year in which such rule is so transmitted unless
17 otherwise provided by law. The Supreme Court may fix the
18 extent such rule shall apply to proceedings then pending.
19 "(b) Any such rule creating, abolishing, or modifying an
20 evidentiary privilege shall have no force or effect unless ap-
21 proved by Act of Congress.".
22 (b) Advisory Committees for Courts. — Section
23 2077(b) of title 28, United States Code, is amended—