RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] at 28.617 (1980) (statement of Rep. Kastenraeier ) .
2. See, e.g.. Burbank. The Rules Enabling Act of 1934. 130 U. Pa .
L. Rev. 1015 (1982); Burbank. Sanctions in the Proposed
Amendments to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure: Some Ques-
tions About Power. 11 Hofstra L. Rev. 997 (1983).
3. Burbank, Procedural Rulemaking Under the Judicial Councils Re-
form and Judicial Conduct and Disability Act of 1980. 131 U.
Pa. L. Rev. 283 (1982)/
4. Burbank. The Federal Judicial Discipline Act: Is Decentralized
Self-Regulation Working?. 67 Judicature 183 (1983).
5. H.R. Rep. No. 1313. 96th Cong.. 2d Sess. 4 (1980) (footnote
omitted) (hereinafter cited as House Report) .
6. 28 U.S.C. § 372(C)(11) (1982).
7. Id. See also 28 U.S.C. § 331 (1982) ("The Conference may also
prescribe and modify rules for the exercise of the authority
provided in section 372(c) of this title.").
8. House Report, supra note 5. at 1.
9. According to the information available to me. only four coun-
cils (in the Third, Eighth, Ninth and Tenth Circuits) have
amended their rules. With the exception of the amendments in