RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] at 34. col. 1.
45
13. Telephone interview with Hon. Ramsey Clark (Apr. 3. 1985).
14. Burbank. supra note 3. at 319 (footnote omitted). See also
Burbank. supra note 4. at 189.
15. Burbank. supra note 3. at 329-30. See also Burbank. supra
note 4. at 193.
16. Burbank. supra note 3. at 290 (footnote omitted).
17. I_d. at 330. See also Burbank, supra note 4. at 194.
18. See Second Circuit Rule 0.24(i).
19. Fifth Circuit Rule 47.9.1.
20. See In re: Complaint of Judicial Misconduct. No. 84-372-001
(Jud. Conf. Comra. to Review Council Conduct and Disability
Orders 1985).
21. Cf. 28 U.S.C. § 2077(b) (1982) (requiring courts of appeals to
appoint advisory committees "for the study of the rules of
practice and internal operating procedures").
22. The existing requirement, contained in 28 U.S.C. § 372(c)(15)
(1982). applies only to orders "to implement any action under
paragraph 6(B) of this subsection." that is. to orders entered
following a special committee investigation. The Third Circuit