RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] 12 preme Court under subsection (a) shall be furnished to the
13 Director of the Administrative Office of the United States
14 Courts and made available to the public.
15 "(e) If the prescribing court determines that there is an
16 immediate need for a rule, such court may proceed under this
17 section without public notice and opportunity for comment,
18 but such court shall promptly thereafter afford such notice
19 and opportunity for comment.
20 "(0 No rule may be prescribed by a district court other
21 than under this section.".
22 (2) Section 332(d) of title 28 of the United States Code
23 is amended by adding at the end the following new para-
24 graph:
•HR 3550 IH
110
1 "(4) Each judicial council shall periodically review the
2 rules which are prescribed under section 2071 of this title by
3 district courts within its circuit for consistency with rules pre-
4 scribed under section 2072 of this title. Each council may
5 modify or abrogate any such rule found inconsistent in the
6 course of such a review.".
7 (b) Orders by Circuit Judicial Councils. — Sec-
8 tion 332(d)(1) of title 28 of the United States Code is amend-
9 ed by inserting after the first sentence the following new sen-
10 tence: "Any general order relating to practice and procedure