RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] Opportunity for public participation in the rulemaking process is
-10-
250
assured by the wide circulation given to proposed rules changes and by
the opportunity afforded any interested person either to submit written
comments or to attend and present oral views at the public hearings that
are held on the draft rules. In addition, the written comments
received, the transcripts of public hearings, the minutes of Rules
Committee meetings, and the Advisory Committee and Standing Committee
reports are available to the public at the Administrative Office of the
United States Courts.
Section 2073(d) would require that any recommended rule change set
forth "a proposed rule, an explanatory note on the rule, and a written
report explaining the [rulemaking] body's action, including any minority
or other separate views." I approve this requirement, which is in
accord with present practice.
As a drafting matter, it appears that at page 3, lines 24-25,
the words "or under section 2072" should be deleted. Section 2072
authorizes the Supreme Court to "prescribe," not to "recommend,"
rules of practice and procedure.