RULES ENABLING ACT OF 1985
[…] the taking of rules, the entering and making up judgments by
default, and other matters in the vacation and otherwise in a
manner not repugnant to the laws of the United States, to regulate
the practice of said courts respectively, as shall be fit and neces-
sary for the advancement of justice, and especially to that end to
prevent delays in proceedings. . . .232
The Conformity Act, however, by requiring state practice to be followed,
severely restricted the exercise of this power.235
Today, authority for promulgating local rules is most often found in
section 2071 of title 28 of the United States Code and Rule 83 of the
Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.234 Section 2071 provides:
The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress
may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their
business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and
rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme
Court,235
231. Ch. 22. § 7. 1 Stat. 335.
232. Other earlv statutes recognized a discretionary rulemaking power of the federal
courts. See, e.g., Act of May 8, 1792, ch. 36, § 2, I Stat. 276; Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, §