See other formats
[…] such  discrimination  by  private  builders.  FHA  and 
VA,  whose  mortgage  insurance  and  guarantee  pro- 
grams were  excluded  from  the  mandate  of  Title  VI, 
did  nothing  to  strengthen  their  enforcement  of  the 
Executive  order  on  Equal  Opportunity  in  Housing. 
1968— The  Great  Fair  Housing  Year 
In  1968  the  Federal  Government,  in  a  period  of 
less  than  4  months,  took  three  major  actions  which, 
in  combination,  made  1968  the  greatest  year  in  fair 
housing  history. 

•  In  April  Congress  passed  the  Federal  Fair 
Housing  Law,  42  U.S.C.  3601  et  seq.,  establishing 
"the  policy  of  the  United  States  to  provide,  within 
constitutional  limitations,  for  fair  housing 
throughout  the  United  States." 

•  In  June  the  Supreme  Court  of  the  United 
States  issued  its  decision  in  Jones  v.  Alfred  H. 
Mayer,  Co.,  392  U.S.  409  (1968),  holding  that  an 
1866  Civil  Rights  Law  (42  U.S.C.  1982)  bars  "all 
racial  discrimination,  private  or  public,  in  the  sale