Full text of "State sovereignty : rebellion against the United States by the people of a state is its political suicide"
[…] secession. 

We  might  upon  the  fact  of  this  appropriation  of  all 
the  essential  attributes  of  sovereignty  to  the  United 
States  Government,  and  their  denial  to  the  States, 
rest  our  assertion  that,  by  this  scheme  of  a  Constitution 
for  the  United  States,  State  sovereignty  -was  abolished. 

But,  in  our  endeavor  to  exhaust  the  subject,  we 
proceed  to  show,  that  the  States  cannot,  with  appro- 
priate language,  be  called  sovereign  and  independent 
States,  even  within  their  appropriate  sphere. 

By  article  4,  section  1,  it  is  provided,  that  " full 
faith  and  credit  shall  be  given  in  each  State  to  the  pub- 
lic acts,  records,  and  judicial  proceedings  of  every  other 
State ;"  and  to  Congress  is  given  the  power  "  to  pres- 
cribe the  manner  in  which  such  acts,  records,  and  judi- 
cial proceedings  are  to  be  proved,  and  their  effects." 

Upon  examining  the  effect  of  this  clause,  it  will  be