STATE SOVEREIGNTY. \
[…] who will maintain State sovereignty or the right of
secession.
We might upon the fact of this appropriation of all
the essential attributes of sovereignty to the United
States Government, and their denial to the States,
rest our assertion that, by this scheme of a Constitution
for the United States, State sovereignty -was abolished.
But, in our endeavor to exhaust the subject, we
proceed to show, that the States cannot, with appro-
priate language, be called sovereign and independent
States, even within their appropriate sphere.
By article 4, section 1, it is provided, that " full
faith and credit shall be given in each State to the pub-
lic acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other
State ;" and to Congress is given the power " to pres-
cribe the manner in which such acts, records, and judi-
cial proceedings are to be proved, and their effects."
Upon examining the effect of this clause, it will be
found to subordinate the judiciary of the one State to
that of another.