■., ^^.^^.^^, vi' - %i W^^M^
[…] the purpose of instituting suits for delinquent taxes, unless the county court shall
make an order requiring the prosecuting attorney to institute suits for the re-
covery of such collateral succession taxes.
Classification by Relationship Upheld. — Progressive Tax
Condemned.
The court seems to approve of discrimination among classes of
relatives and disapprove of a tax graduated according to the value
1895, p. 278.] MISSOURI. 679
of the interest received. The statute of 1895 is void as contravening
Mo. Const., a. 10, s. 3, as it is not "uniform upon the same class
of subjects within the territorial limits of the authority levying
the tax." It is clear that where the amount of property received
is made the basis of the tax, uniformity is only attainable by
levying the same per cent upon all property belonging to persons
bearing the same relation to the decedent.
While the legislature might perhaps distribute the collaterals