See other formats
[…] 1 

2 

3 

4 
5 
6 

7 


Summons. 

1888,  390,  §  28. 

1889,  334,  §  8. 

1890,  331,  §  1. 
R.  L.  13,  §  15. 
1909,  490, 

II,  §  15. 


Section  18.  The  collector  may,  before  making  a  demand  for  the 
payment  of  a  tax  due  from  any  person,  serve  a  summons  on  him,  stating 
therein  the  amount  due  and  that  unless  the  same,  with  twenty  cents 
more  for  the  summons,  is  paid  within  ten  days,  he  will  proceed  to  collect 
it  according  to  law. 

[See  Form  2  at  end  of  chapter.] 


Special  war 
rant  of  asses- 


„H^.—  "-  Section  19.    If  the  assessors  are  of  opinion  that  the  credit  of  a  per- 

sons for  "Sress  son  taxed  is  doubtful  or  that  he  is  about  to  leave  the  commonwealth, 
or  imprison-      ^^^^^  ^^^^  ^^^  ^  spccial  Warrant,  direct  the  collector  forthwith,  without 
demand  or  notice,  to  compel  payment  by  distress  or  imprisonment, 
whether  the  tax  is  payable  immediately  or  at  a  future  day,  by  instal- 
ments or  otherwise. 


ment  without 
demand. 
1785,  70,  §  2. 
1815,  130,  §  3 
R.  S.  8,  §  12. 
G.  S.  12,  M. 
1874,  238. 


P.  S.  12,  §  5. 
1888,  390,  §  9. 


R.  L.  13.  §  16. 
1909,  490,  II,  §  16. 


1 

2 
3 
4 
5 
6