See other formats
[…] 5  town  wliere  the  tax  is  assessed  restrain  said  corporation  or  person  from  ]'^[m^  iq?i' 
G  doing  business  in  the  commonwealth  until  said  tax,  with  all  incidental  li.  §  si-  ' 

7  costs  and  charges,  shall  have  been  paid.    Service  of  process  upon  any 

8  such  petition  may  be  made  by  an  officer  duly  qualified  to  serve  process, 

9  by  leaving  a  duly  attested  copy  thereof  at  the  place  where  the  business 
10  is  carried  on. 

1  Section  92.    The  board  of  aldermen  or  selectmen  may  empower  any  AWermen  or 

2  officer  authorized  to  collect  taxes  to  appoint  such  deputies  as  he  deems  authori™aii^^ 

3  expedient.     Any  such  deputy  may  be  a  woman.     Such  deputies  shall  depu'tTes"^  "^ 

4  give  bond  for  the  faithful  performance  of  their  duties  in  such  sum  as  j?"s 'fl'Iyi 

5  the  aldermen  or  selectmen  may  prescribe  and  shall  have  the  powers  of  \^^f  ^t^\^J}- 

6  collectors. 

1908.  247.  1909.  490,  II,  §  82. 

1  Section  93.     The  treasurer  or  other  disbursing  oflieer  of  any  town  Money  payable