See other formats
[…] 2  supervisors,  and  the  city  or  town  clerk,  in  excess  of  the  number  of  mark-  ^thin  guard 

3  ing  compartments  provided,  shall  be  allowed  at  one  time  within  the  issa,  413, 

4  guard  rail,  and  except  the  election  officers  and  supervisors,  no  voters  ism,  417, 

5  shall  be  admitted  therein  after  the  time  fixed  for  closing  the  polls;   but  i8;)s!548, 

6  voters  previously  admitted  shall  be  allowed  five  minutes  after  the  time  I'l'h,  5219. 

7  so  fixed  to  deposit  their  ballots. 

1907,  560,  §§  253,  456.  1913,  835,  §§  2S5,  503. 

1  Section  71.    The  presiding  officer  at  each  polling  place  shall  enforce  Prosidinc 

2  the  performance  by  election  officers  of  their  duties.    During  an  election  powers  and  "^ 

3  and  the  counting  of  the  ballots  after  the  close  of  the  polls,  he  shall  have  f884T299,  §  37. 

4  authority  to  maintain  order  and  to  enforce  obedience  to  his  lawful  com-  }||o,'42l,'  ^^^' 

5  mands,  in  and  about  the  polling  place  and  to  keep  the  access  thereto  l^gf-^^^^^ 
(1  open  and  unobstructed,  and  he  may  require  any  police  officer,  constable  Igi,^*^  ..„ 

7  or  other  person  to  communicate  his  orders  and  directions  and  assist  in  §  217. 

8  their  enforcement. 

R.  L.  11,  §220.  1907,  560,  §§254,  456.  1913,  835,  §§  286,  503.  16  Mass.  385. 

[Penalty  for  disobeying  election  oificer.  Chap.  56,  §  42.1 

1  Section  72.    The  board  or  officer  in  charge  of  the  police  force  of  ^°}'''l°f^^^''