See other formats
[…] 6  incumbents  shall  hold  office  until  others  are  appointed  in  their  stead. 

7  In  such  cases  all  provisions  of  this  chapter  referring  to  the  month  of 

8  May  shall  be  construed  to  refer  to  the  first  month  of  the  year  thus 

9  designated. 


ect 
abor. 


1  Section  56.     Except  in  towns  subject  to  section  fifty-nine,  any  city  g'^^/^J'j^^^ 

2  by  ordinance  and  any  town  by  by-law  may  establish  the  hours  of  labor  iqoTs'is.Ti 

3  of  the  members  of  its  fire  department. 

1909,514,  §§  44,  145. 

1  Section  57.     Subject  to  section  fifty-nine,  members  of  the  fire  de-  Samesubjeet. 

2  partment  of  every  city  which  accepted  chapter  five  hundred  and  forty-  i9'i2!  546.^ "' 

3  six  of  the  acts  of  nineteen  hundred  and  twelve  or  chapter  ninety-seven  1915',  97. ' 

4  of  the  General  Acts  of  nineteen  hundred  and  fifteen,  shall  be  excused 

5  from  duty  for  one  day  out  of  every  five  days,  without  loss  of  pay.    The 

6  time  and  manner  of  so  excusing  members  shall  be  determined  by  the 

7  chief,  or  other  officer  or  board  at  the  head  of  the  fire  department,  who 

8  shall  have  authority,  in  case  of  any  public  emergency,  to  prevent  any 

9  member  of  the  department  from  taking  the  day  off  herein  provided  for 

10  at  the  time  when  he  is  entitled  thereto  or  at  the  time  assigned  therefor; 

11  but  such  day  off  shall  be  granted  to  him  as  soon  thereafter  as  practicable, 

12  and  such  days  shall  be  in  addition  to  any  annual  vacation  allowed  to  the 

13  members  of  said  departments,  and  such  annual  vacation  shall  not  be 

14  diminished  on  account  of  the  days  off  herein  provided  for. 

1  Section  58.    In  every  town  which  accepted  chapter  two  hundred  J^-Jf^f^Juefs 

2  and  ninety-one  of  the  General  Acts  of  nineteen  hundred  and  sixi;een  or  ^  ^^e  depan- 

3  chapter  one  hundred  and  forty  of  the  General  Acts  of  nineteen  hundred  ewtaiyowns. 


528 


FIRE    DEPARTMENTS. 


[Chap.  48. 


1917,  140. 
1931,426,  §165. 


and  seventeen,  or  in  which  the  provisions  of  chapter  thirty-one  were,  4 
on  April  third,  nineteen  hundred  and  seventeen,  appHcable  to  the  chief  5