See other formats
[…] be  issued  by  a  justice  of  the  supreme  judicial  or  the  superior  court,  to  29 


ClIAP.    7. J  COMMISSION   ON  ADMINISTRATION  AND   FINANCE.  135 

30  be  used  in  hearings  before  anj'  commissioner  or  said  director,  and  all  laws 

31  and  rules  relating  to  such  commissions  in  civil  actions  shall  apply  to 

32  commissions  issued  hereunder.     This  section  shall  not  be  construed  to 

33  compel  any  person  to  give  any  testimony  or  to  produce  any  evidence, 

34  documentary  or  otherwise,  which  may  tend  to  incriminate  him. 


1  Section  12.     In  making  any  examination  or  investigation  author-  Commis- 

2  ized  under  this  chapter,  any  commissioner  or  the  director  of  personnel  maTrequire 

3  and  standardization  may  require  the  production  of  books,  papers,  con-  boots," etc", "^ 

4  tracts  and  documents  relating  to  any  matter  within  the  scope  of  such  "9*'2''3"  352  §  i. 

5  examination  or  investigation. 

1  Section  13.     The  comptroller  shall  examine   all  accounts  and  de- Duties  of 

2  mands  against  the  commonwealth,  excepting  those  for  the  salaries  of  ETamMtton