See other formats
[…] 9  the  provisions  of  this  and  the  following  section  shall  affect  the  rights  of 

10  parties   under   sections   eighty-si.x,    eighty-seven    and    eighty-eight   of 

11  chapter  one  hundred  and  sixty-four  in  cases  involving  locations  in 

12  public  ways  of  a  town  other  than  locations  upon,  under,  along  or  across 

13  such  boulevards  or  reservations,  but  such  rights  shall  be  determined 

14  without  reference  to  the  pro\isions  of  this  and  the  four  following  sections 

15  or  to  the  grant  of  any  location  thereunder. 

1  Section  44.     Subject  to  the  provisions  of  section  forty-three,  the  Hearings, 

2  commission,  upon  petition  of  a  duly  authorized  official  or  representative  "ionrand°°*' 

3  of  a  street  railway,  electric  railroad,  gas  or  electric  company  for  such  JSeof!"" 

4  location,  shall  give  notice  to  all  parties  interested  of  the  time  and  place  \l'^'  Hf  1 1- 

5  at  which  the  commission  will  give  a  hearing  upon  such  petition,  at  least  i^/oj^^"'