See other formats
[…] Second,  Balloting  until  half  past  eight  o'clock  in  the  evening,  when  3 

the  polls  shall  be  closed  unless  the  caucus  shall  vote  to  keep  them  open  4 

until  a  later  hour;  but  every  voter  waiting  in  line  at  the  hour  for  closing  5 

the  polls  shall  be  allowed  to  vote.  6 

Third,  After  the  polls  have  been  closed,  any  other  business  properly  7 

before  the  caucus.  8 


Cballenges. 

1894,  504,  § 

1895,  507,  § 
1898,  548, 

§  123. 

R.  L.  11,  §  1 
1907,  560, 
§§  136,  456, 
1913,  835, 
85  178,503, 


31  Section  109.  If  the  right  of  a  person  offering  to  vote  is  challenged 
21-  for  any  legal  cause,  and  he  takes  the  oath  required  by  section  seventy-six, 
the  presiding  officer  shall  require  him,  or  some  one  in  his  behalf,  to  write 
"'  his  name  and  residence  on  the  outside  of  the  ballot  offered,  and  before  it 
is  received  the  presiding  officer  shall  add  thereto  the  name  of  the  person 
challenging  and  the  cause  alleged  for  the  challenge.  No  officer  or  other 
person  shall  give  any  information  in  regard  to  a  ballot  cast  by  a  chal- 
lenged voter  unless  required  by  law  so  to  do. 


i  23. 


Counting  of 
ballots.    An- 
nouncement, 
etc.,  of  result. 
Sealing,  trans- 
mission, etc., 
of  record,  etc. 

1894,  504,  §  33. 

1895,  449,  I  7; 
607.  §  22. 

1897,  530, 

1898,  548, 
§  124. 

1899,  190. 

R.  L.  11,  §  124. 
1907,  560, 
§§  137,  4,56.