See other formats
[…] habitants  shall  annually  appoint  a  sealer  and  may  appoint  one  or  more  2 

deputies  to  act  under  his  direction.     Such  sealers  and  deputies  shall  3 

have  the  same  powers  and  duties  as  sealers  and  deputies  appointed  4 

under  the  preceding  section  and  shall  receive  such  compensation  as  may  .5 

be  determined  by  the  selectmen  and  an  additional  allowance  for  trans-  6 

portation  and  other  necessary  expenses.     The  selectmen  may  at  any  7 

time  remove  such  sealers  or  deputies  and  appoint  others  in  their  places.  8 


District 

ealers 


Section  36.  Two  or  more  towns,  or  one  city  and  one  or  more  towTis, 
Ffii'lis'  1 1'  "^'^y  combine  the  whole  or  any  part  of  their  respective  territories  as  may 
1919!  350]  §  77.  be  agreed  upon  by  the  boards  or  officers  having  the  appointing  power 
in  such  cities  or  towns  into  a  district  with  one  district  sealer  and  one  set 
of  standards.  He  shall  have  the  powers  of  and  perform  the  duties  of 
sealers  under  the  direction  of  the  director  within  the  district.  Each  such 
sealer  shall  forthwith  on  his  appointment  give  bond,  with  sureties  ap- 
proved by  the  appointing  power,  for  the  faithful  performance  of  his 
duties,  for  the  safety  of  the  standards,  working  equipment,  records,  and 
other  things  committed  to  him,  and  for  their  surrender  to  his  successor  10 
or  to  any  person  duly  appointed  to  receive  them.  He  shall  be  paid  all 
salary  determined  by  the  appointing  power  and  shall  be  provided  by  them  12 
with  necessary  standards  and  working  equipment,  and  shall  be  allowed  13 
necessary  sums  for  transportation  and  other  expenses.  Each  such  sealer  14 
shall  keep  a  complete  record  of  all  his  official  acts  and  shall  make  an  lo 
annual  report  to  the  director  as  provided  by  the  following  section  and  IG 
to  each  city  or  town  in  his  district.  He  shall  account  for  and  pay  into  17 
the  treasury  of  each  city  or  town  monthly  all  fees  received  by  virtue  of  18 
his  office  in  such  city  or  town.  19 


Annual  reports 
of  sealers. 
1907,  534,  §  5. 
1918,218,  §  1; 
257,  §  251. 

1919,  5;  350, 
§77. 

1920,  2. 


Section  37.  Each  sealer  shall  annually,  between  the  first  and  tenth 
days  of  December,  report  to  the  director  the  weighing  and  measuring