See other formats
[…] l^a'e'l.Vi?*'  shall  furnish  its  sealer  with  one  or  more  duplicate  sets  of  wcights,  meas-  4 


Chap.  98.]  weights  and  measures.  1181 


5  ures  and  balances,  whicli  sliall  at  all  times  he  kept  to  eonform  to  the  r.  l,  62.  §  28. 

6  standards  provided  hvtht>  commonwealth;  and  all  weighing  or  measur-  §''247"^  ' 

1919,  ! 

1920,  2. 


7  ing  devices  so  sealed  shall  be  deemed  legally  sealed,  as  if  tested  and  ^'"®'  ^' 


8  sealed  with  the  standards. 

1  Section  41.     Sealers  shall  annually  give  public  notice,  by  advertise-  Annual  tests 

2  ment  or  by  posting  notices  in  one  or  more  public  places  in  their  towns  or  N'otire?  "t?.' 

3  districts,  to  all  inhabitants,  or  persons  having  usual  places  of  business  fugalafso,  §  1. 

4  therein,  using  weighing  or  measuring  devices  for  the  purpose  of  buying  }79|"6o^'5'g '^' 

5  or  selling  goods,  wares  or  merchandise,  for  public  weighing  or  for  hire  or  f^^-  'fi'J}\ 

6  reward,  to  bring  them  in  to  be  tested,  adjusted  and  sealed.    Such  sealers  g  s.'si,  §  u.'