See other formats
[…] 9  conveyances  of  easements  and  receive  therefor  in  exchange  other  ease- 

10  ments,  money  or  such  considerations  as  may  be  deemed  suitable  by  it, 

11  the  title  of  such  easements  to  be  taken  in  the  name  of  the  common- 

12  wealth.    All  money  received  under  this  section  shall  be  paid  to  the 

13  commonwealth  and  applied  to  the  payments  for  the  property  taken 

14  by  the  commission  for  water  works  purposes,  the  payment  of  damages 

15  caused  by  such  takings,  and  of  expenses  of  construction  of  said  water 

16  works. 

1  Section  83.    The  commission  may,  for  all  purposes  consistent  with  Commission 

2  the  purposes  specified  in  sections  thirty-three  and  thirty-five,  erect,  "ccep'tTitieTo 

3  maintain  and  care  for  buildings,  and  grant  easements,  rights  of  way  or  ian"and'°eii 

4  other  interests  in  land,  including  leases,  in  any  portion  of  the  lands  taken  Urope^y  of 

5  or  acquired  by  it  for  the  purposes  of  said  sections,  and  may  accept  and  pgj^  ^4lo''"s  1