See other formats
[…] Examinations. 
1917,  202,  §  8. 


Section  17.  Examinations  shall  be  in  English,  and  shall  be  wholly 
or  partly  written,  oral  or  clinical,  as  the  board  may  determine.  They 
shall  include  and  be  limited  to  the  subjects  of  the  anatomy,  physiology, 
diagnosis  and  treatment  of  the  human  foot,  asepsis,  therapeutics  and 
clinical  chiropody,  and  applicants  shall  not  be  required  to  have  received 
a  medical  or  surgical  education  except  as  specified  in  the  preceding  section. 


JlfSse  tot'sue       Section  18.    The  board  shall  refuse  to  issue  a  certificate  to  a  person, 
nmvrcto'ke''"t'  '^''  '^^''y-  "ftcr  a  hearing  if  requested  by  a  person  to  whom  a  certificate 
ioi^r'w"  "''^''^'  ^^^  "^''^^  issued,  revoke  such  certificate  if,  in  the  opinion  of  the  board, 
§§9,'i2. '         such  person  is  intemperate  in  the  use  of  alcoholic  liquors  or  narcotic 
drugs,  or  has  been  guilty  of  misconduct  imohing  moral  turpitude,  or 
has  been  convicted  of  an  oft'ence  involving  moral  tiiriiitude,  or  has  vio- 
lated any  provision  of  sections  thirteen  to  twenty-three,  inclusi\'e,  or  of 


1 


Chap.  112.]  registr.^.tion  of  pharmacists.  1379 

8  section  sixty-five  relative  to  chiropody,  or  has  been  guilty  of  unprofes- 

9  sional  conthict,  or  is  in  any  other  manner  disqualified  morally,  mentally 

10  or  physically  to  receive  or  hold  such  certificate,  or  has  in  his  application 

1 1  therefor  knowingly  made  any  false  statements  or  presented  to  the  board 

12  a  fraudulent  diploma,  certificate  or  other  document. 

1  Section  19.     "Unprofessional  conduct",  as  used  in  the  preceding  "Unprofes- 

2  section,  shall  include:  (o)  the  wilful  betrayal  of  a  professional  secret;   (h)  defined™''""'"