See other formats
[…] 25  either  by  agent  or  clerk  or  in  any  other  way  than  in  his  own  proper 

26  person,  but  a  licensee  may  have  the  assistance  of  one  or  more  persons 

27  in  conducting  his  business  who  may  aid  him  but  not  act  for  or  without 

28  him. 

1  Section  4.    The  director  shall  keep  on  file  all  applications  for  such  Application  for 

2  licenses  and  a  record  of  all  licenses  issued  thereon.     All  files  and  records  i^i«nstTo  b" 

3  of  the  director  and  of  the  respective  town  clerks  shall  be  in  convenient  fggt),  448.  §  7. 

4  form  and  open  to  public  inspection.  ^  ^'  ®^'  *  *' 

1916,  120,  §  2.  1918,  218.  1919,  350,  §  77. 

1  Section  5.     Every  transient  vendor,   before  making  any  sales  of  AppUcauX' 

2  goods,  wares  or  merchandise  in  a  town,  shall  make  application  to  the  ["^^^^l^^ 

3  aldermen  or  selectmen  or  other  board  authorized  to  issue  such  licenses  §§5.' 8.9." 

4  and,  unless  the  fee  therefor  is  fixed  as  hereinafter  provided,  shall  file  r.  l'.  65,' 

5  with  them  a  true  statement,  under  oath,  of  the  average  quantity  and  1918.257.