See other formats
[…] in  such  manner  as  to  carry  out  the  terms  of  such  bequests  or  gifts,  and  6 
he  may,  subject  to  like  approval,  accept  on  behalf  of  the  commonwealth,  7 
gifts  of  land  outside  of  the  metropolitan  parks  district  to  be  held  and  8 
managed  for  recreational  and  conservation  purposes.  All  moneys  and  9 
securities  received  hereiuider  shall  be  transferred  forthwith  to  the  state  10 
treasurer,  who  shall  administer  the  same  as  provided  by  section  si.xteen  1 1 
of  chapter  ten.  12 


Section  2.    The  commissioner,  with  like  approval,  on  petition  of  any 


Assumption 

of  care  and  ,      ^  ^  -  -         ^ 

b  "dimnmcnt  "^^ard  or  commission  charged  with  the  care  and  maintenance  of  any  park 

of  conservation,  or  rcscrvatiou  owned  by  the  commonwealth  outside  of  the  metropolitan 

parks  district,  with  the  approval  of  the  county  commissioners  of  the 


county  or  counties  wherein  such  park  or  reservation  is  situated,  except 
in  cases  where  said  county  commissioners  are  the  petitioners,  may,  on 
behalf  of  the  commonwealth  and  acting  through  the  division  of  parks 
of  the  department  of  conservation,  in  the  following  seven  sections  called  8 
the  division,  assume  the  care  and  maintenance  of  such  park  or  reservation,  9 
and  thereafter  shall  expend  for  the  care  and  maintenance  tliereof  such  10 
sums  as  may  be  appropriated  therefor.  11 


AcquirinK 
liiiul.      Kc'.rea- 
tiunal  lacili- 
tics.     Sale  or 
exchange  of 


Section  3.  The  commissioner  may,  from  time  to  time  within  the  1 
limits  of  appropriations  made  therefor,  acquire  for  the  commonwealth,  2