See other formats
[…] to  enjoin  the  counting  of  any  ballot  which  cannot  reasonably  be  identi-  5 

fied  as  the  ballot  of  a  person  lawfully  entitled  to  vote  as  provided  in  6 

sections  eighty-six  to  one  hundred  and  two,  inclusive,  or  which  was  not  7 

cast  in  accordance  therewith;   provided,  that  no  proceeding  hereunder  8 

shall  be  begun  later  than  the  date  fixed  by  law  for  the  final  canvass  of  9 

votes  cast  for  candidates  for  state  offices.  10 

counting  of  votes. 

fnd  apiaratus       Section  104.     Thc  blank  forms  and  apparatus  provided  by  the  state  1 

to  bf  "^cd,  etc.    secretary  shall  be  used  in  ascertaining  the  result  of  the  election  or  vote  2 

lo91i  32o,  .  |....  ,  ..,.  ...  n 

§§  1.  2,             in  state  elections  in  cities  and  towns,  in  city  elections,  in  elections  or  town  3 

§  171.     '         officers  in  towns  where  official  ballots  are  used,  and  also  in  taking  the  4 

1898^548,         ^,^^p  upon  any  proposed  amendment  to  the  constitution,  upon  any  law  5 

1907, 560,^  ^^^'  o''  proposed  law  submitted  to  the  voters  by  referendum  or  initiative  (i 
II  -69;  ^ss.       petition,  upon  the  question  of  granting  licenses  for  the  sale  of  certain  non- 


1913.  835, 


/ 


§§301  503  intoxicating  beverages,  as  defined  in  section  one  of  chapter  one  hundred  8 
253  Mass!  400.  and  thirty-eight,  and  upon  any  other  question  submitted  by  statute  to  9 
the  voters  of  any  senatorial  or  representative  district,  or  of  any  city  or  10 
town  in  which  official  ballots  are  used.  If  it  is  impossible  to  use  such  1 1 
blank  forms  or  apparatus,  the  canvass  of  the  votes  shall  be  made  as  the  12 
presiding  officer  shall  direct;  and  the  clerk  shall  record  the  facts  relating  13 
to  the  failure  to  use  such  blank  forms  or  apparatus,  and  shall  enclose  an  14 
attested  copy  of  such  record  in  the  envelope  with  the  ballots  cast.  15 

ProceedinEs at       SECTION  10.5.     If  the  State  ballot  box  is  uscd,  the  clerk  shall,  as  soon  as     1 

close  ol  polls.  J  I       1         1       11  1  •  ri-^1  1  •  /i^