See other formats
[…] that  he  has  used  due  and  reasonable  effort  to  secure  such  other  premises; 
that  his  application  is  made  in  good  faith  and  that  he  will  abide  by  and 
comply  with  such  terms  and  provisions  as  the  court  may  prescribe;   or 


Chaps.  239,  240.] 


2957 


10  that  by  reason  of  other  facts  such  action  will  be  warranted,  the  court 

11  may  grant  a  stay  as  provided  in  the  preceding  section,  on  condition  that 

12  the  terms  upon  which  such  stay  is  granted  be  complied  with. 

1  Section  11.     Such  stay  shall  be  granted  and  continue  effective  only  samesubject. 

2  upon  the  condition  that  the  applicant  shall  make  a  deposit  in  court  of  "p'plfcanti*' 

3  the  entire  amount,  or  such  instalments  thereof  from  time  to  time,  as  the  '927,339, 52. 

4  court  may  direct,  for  the  occupation  of  the  premises  for  the  period  of 

5  the  stay,  at  the  rate  to  which  he  was  liable  as  rent  for  the  month  iin- 

6  mediately  prior  to  the  e.xpiration  of  his  term  or  tenancy  plus  such  ad- 

7  ditional  amount,  if  any,  as  the  court  may  determine  to  be  reasonable. 

8  The  deposit  sliall  also  include  all  rent  unpaid  prior  to  the  period  of  the 

9  stay.     The  amount  of  tlie  deposit  siiall  be  determined  by  the  court  at 

10  the  hearing  upon  the  application  for  the  stay,  and  sucii  determination 

1 1  shall  be  final  and  conclusive  in  respect  only  to  the  amount  of  the  deposit, 

12  and  the  amount  thereof  shall  be  paid  into  court,  in  such  manner  and  in 

13  such  instalments,  if  any,  as  the  court  may  direct.     A  separate  account 

14  shall  be  kept  of  the  amount  to  the  credit  of  each  proceeding,  and  all  such 
1,5  payments  shall  be  deposited  by  the  clerk  of  the  court,  and  paid  over  to 

16  the  landlord  or  his  duly  authorized  agent,  in  accordance  with  the  terms 

17  of  the  stay  or  the  further  order  of  the  court. 

1  Section  12.     Any  provision  of  a  lease  whereby  a  lessee  or  tenant  w^^|"j^'*^°*- 

2  waives  the  benefits  of  any  provision  of  sections  nine  to  thirteen,  inclusive,  lease  void. 

3  shall  be  deemed  to  be  against  public  policy  and  void. 

1927,339,  §2.