See other formats
[…] to  the  department  may  be  granted  a  special  license.  3 


Suspending 
or  revoking  . 
license  or 
permit. 
1914,  791,  §  11. 


Permits  for 
special 
exhibitions. 
1914,  791,  I 


1 

2 
3 

4 
5 
6 

7 

1 

2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 


Section  81.  An  operator's  license  or  an  assistant's  permit  may  be 
suspended  or  revoked  for  cause  at  any  time  by  an  inspector;  but  the 
person  whose  license  or  permit  is  so  suspended  or  revoked  may  appeal 
to  the  commissioner  of  public  safety,  whose  decision  in  the  matter  shall 
be  final. 

Section  82.  Except  in  Boston,  the  commissioner  of  public  safety 
may  grant  permits  for  the  special  exhibition  of  pictures  by  the  use  of  a 
"'  cinematograph  or  similar  apparatus  in  a  public  building  which  in  his 
opinion  is  in  safe  condition  for  such  exliibitions,  and  he  may  prescribe 
such  regulations  as  he  may  deem  necessary  for  the  presentation  of  the 
same.    Two  dollars  shall  accompany  the  application  for  each  permit. 


1 
2 
3 

4 
5 

1 
2 

3 
4 
5 
6 


Application  Section  83.     Sections   seventy-two   to   seventy-six,    inclusive,   shall  1 

section^     ^^  not  apply  to  any  motion  picture  machine  operated  with  only  cellulose  2