See other formats
[…] 6  executor  or  administrator  of  such  debtor  so  appointed  his  legal  fees  and  rs. lei.  §556, 

7  charges  for  attaching  and  keeping  the  property  attached  by  him,  deliver  "  l  i67 

8  it  to  such  executor  or  administrator.     But  no  attachment  of  property,  ,V-i^.io5 

9  real  or  personal,  shall  be  so  dissolved  upon  that  part  of  the  property  5  Met.  sse. 
10  which  the  debtor  had  alienated  before  his  decease. 

6  Gray,  112,  523.  201  Mass.  41.  220  Mass.  1.  226  Mass.  258. 

189  Mass.  390.  208  Mass.  458.  222  Mass.  131.  251  Mass.  372. 


11  Gush.  463. 


1  Section  117.     If  the  officer  has,  before  such  demand,  sold  on  execu-  Liability  of 

2  tion  the  personal  property  attached  or  a  right  of  redeeming  land  at-  proceed^ "''' 

3  tached  as  aforesaid,  he  shall  not  be  a  trespasser,  but  shall  be  liable  only  §;  i:  Its^lii'. 

4  for  the  proceeds  of  the  sale  after  deducting  his  legal  fees  and  charges  for  j^  ^  \*67  ^  ^*' 

5  attaching,  keeping  and  selling  the  property  attached.     Such  proceeds  may  5  us. 

6  be  recovered  by  the  executor  or  administrator  in  contract. 

1  Section  118.     If  the  officer  in  such  case  has,  before  such  demand,  ^retoo/for 

2  paid  over  the  proceeds  of  the  sale  to  the  judgment  creditor,  he  shall  not  procceds^paid