See other formats
[…] filed  in  the  offices  of  the  commissioner  of  corporations  and  taxatioy  and 
57!'§376.  of  the  department.  Any  such  corporation  failing  to  file  such  certificate 
within  thirty  days  after  such  change  has  been  made,  or  which  fails  to 
keep  a  clerk  of  the  corporation  in  the  commonwealth,  shall  forfeit  not 
more  than  five  hundred  dollars,  to  be  recovered  in  the  manner  prescribed 
by  section  forty-two  of  chapter  one  hundred  and  fifty-eight. 


location"'  Section  30.     The  department  may,  after  notice  and  a  public  hearing,     1 

p "'  105     7     authorize  a  gas  or  electric  company  to  carry  on  its  business  in  any     2 
r'.  l.  109,  §  7.    town  in  the  commonwealth  other  than  the  town  named  in  its  agreement     3 


Chap.  WA.]     manufacture  and  sale  of  gas  and  electricity.  2143 

4  of  association  or  charter,  subject  to  sections  eighty-six  to  eighty-eight,  loio.  197. 

5  inclusive,  and  it  may  purchase,  hold  and  convey  real  and  personal  estate  §§  ei.  199. 

6  in  such  other  town  necessary  for  carrying  on  its  business  therein. 

1  Section  31.     A  manufacturing  or  other  corporation  having  its  place  other  com- 

«,.••,!  J.  r  panics  may 

2  of  busmess  m  a  city  or  town  where  a  gas  company  proposes  to  manutac-  I,oM  gas  stock.