See other formats
[…] 6  name  of  the  county  and  court  in  the  caption  shall,  unless  otherwise  stated,  "^'  '^'''^^'  ^*^' 

7  be  considered  as  an  allegation  that  the  act  was  committed  within  the 

8  territorial  jurisdiction  of  the  court.     All  allegations  of  the  indictment 

9  shall,  unless  otherwise  stated,  be  considered  to  refer  to  the  same  time 
10  and  place. 

1  Section  21.     The  means  by  which  a  crime  is  committed  need  not  be  Means. 

2  alleged  in  the  indictment  unless  an  essential  element  of  the  crime. 

R.  L.  218,  §  21.  1S9  Mass.  12.  207  Mass.  259.  235  Mass.  449. 


1  Section  22.     If  an  allegation  relative  to  a  written  instrument  con-  Description  of 

2  sisting  wholly  or  in  part  of  writing,  print  or  figures  is  necessary,  it  may  ^e'nt^°  "'^  ™ 

3  describe  such  instrument  by  any  name  or  designation  by  which  it  is  r  ^l.  I"!'.  1 22! 

4  usually  known,  or  by  the  purport  thereof,  without  setting  out  a  copy  or  ||[  ^l^-  Hg 

5  facsimile  of  the  whole  or  of  any  part  thereof;   and  no  variance  between