See other formats
[…] 9  the  plaintiff  or  demandant  to  give  bond  in  such  sum  as  it  orders  to  the  r^  l'/ss.  §  9. 

10  adverse  party,  with  sufficient  sureties,  conditioned,  if  the  injunction  is 

1 1  dissolved,  to  pay  all  damages  arising  from  the  issuing  thereof. 


CHAPTER    243. 

ACTIONS  FOR  PRIVATE   NUISANCES. 


Sect. 

1.  Judgment  for  abatement  of  nuisance. 

2.  Stay  of  warrant. 

3.  Judgment    for    abatement    in    second 

action. 


Sect. 

4.  Manner     of     collecting     expense     of 

abatement. 

5.  Injunction  to  restrain  nuisance. 


1  Section  1.     If  the  plaintiff  prevails  in  tort  for  a  nuisance,  the  court  Judgment  for 

2  may,  in  addition  to  the  judgment  for  damages  and  costs,  enter  judg-  nufsanc™'  ° 

3  ment  that  the  nuisance  be  abated  and  removed  and  may  issue  execution  r  "I;  }o6,'  ^  '^' 

4  for  the  damages  and  costs  and  a  separate  warrant  to  the  proper  officer,  ^  }^-  ^jg  ^  j 

5  requiring  him  to  abate  and  remove  the  nuisance  at  the  expense  of  the  p*^-  '*'^  ^i 

6  defendant  as  public  and  common  nuisances  are  abated  and  removed.        ii  Pick.  452. 

7  Allen,  431.  150  Mass.  4S2. 

1  Section  2.    The  court  may,  upon  motion  of  the  defendant,  order  a  stay  of 

2  stay  of  such  warrant  for  not  more  than  si.x  months,  to  give  him  op-  r^s!"io6,  §  3.