See other formats
[…] 20  town  or  order  of  the  mayor  and  aldermen  or  selectmen  or  rules  or  regu- 

21  lations  of  any  public  board  of  officers. 

1  Section  34.     An  indictment  shall  not  be  quashed  or  be  considered  '""'Jf"^' 

2  defective  or  insufficient  if  it  is  sufficient  to  enable  the  defendant  to  under-  isani  |o9.  §  ?■ 

3  stand  the  charge  and  to  prepare  his  defence;  nor  shall  it  be  considered  212  Mass.' 253.' 

4  defective  or  insufficient  for  lack  of  any  description  or  information  which  2"n  MassJgs. 

5  might  be  obtained  by  requiring  a  bill  of  particulars  under  section  forty.      tl  Mass!  449; 

243  Mass.  472.  248  Mass.  511.  257  Mass.  260.  258  Mass.  609. 

1  Section  3.5.     A  defendant  shall  not  be  acquitted  on  the  ground  of  J^^^f  "iso  §  i 

2  variance  between  the  allegations  and  proof  if  the  essential  elements  of  Jsnl  fig  \  4'' 

3  the  crime  are  correctly  stated,  unless  he  is  thereby  prejudiced  in  his  R.  l'.  218',  §  35. 

4  defence.    He  shall  not  be  acquitted  by  reason  of  an  immaterial  misnomer  98  Mass!  9. 

5  of  a  third  party,  an  immaterial  mistake  in  the  description  of  property  or  a"?.'^"^^'  ^'^' 

6  the  ownership  thereof,  failure  to  prove  unnecessary  allegations  in  the  \ll  HlH]  l^f, 

7  description  of  the  crime  or  any  other  immaterial  mistake  in  the  indict-  ^g^  j^J^^-  if- 

8  ment. 

211  Mass.  578.  254  Mass.  320.  258  Mass.  609.