See other formats
[…] 3  or  to  greatly  decrease  in  value  by  keeping  or  cannot  be  kept  without  p.s  m.'§94.' 

4  great  and  disproportionate  expense,  they  shall  appraise  the  value  thereof  fg  piei'^407.^^' 

5  and  the  property  shall  thereupon  be  sold  by  the  officer  and  the  pro-  t3o"M3ss^247. 

6  ceeds  held  and  disposed  of  as  provided  in  section  eighty-seven,  unless  270  Mass.  49. 

7  the  goods  are  taken  by  the  debtor  as  provided  in  the  following  section. 

1  Section  93.    The  property  so  appraised  shall,  if  he  requires  it,  be  J^fj^5"/^'',*° 

2  delivered  to  the  debtor  upon  his  depositing  with  the  attaching  officer  i82|.93,  §3^ 

3  the  appraised  value  thereof  in  money,  or  upon  giving  bond  to  the  officer  g'.  S-  123,  §  ts. 

4  in  a  sufficient  sum,  with  two  sufficient  sureties,  conditioned  to  pay  to  r.l.'iot.Vss. 

5  him  the  appraised  value  of  the  property  or  to  satisfy  all  such  judgments  ^^°  '^^^^-  ^"■ 

6  as  may  be  recovered  in  the  actions  in  which  the  property  was  attached, 

7  if  demanded  within  the  time  during  which  the  property  would  have 

8  been  held  by  the  respective  attachments  or  within  thirty  days  after  the