See other formats
[…] upon  satisfactory  evidence  that  the  notice  was  given  as  ordered,  shall  be 
admitted  as  evidence  of  the  time,  place  and  manner  in  which  the  notice 
was  given. 

1876,  71:  76.  1888,  148,  §  2;  380.  1915,  23. 

p.  S.  134,  §  13;  140,  §  17.  R.  L.  146,  §  15.  8  Met.  355. 


Adjo'^rnment         SECTION  17.     If  at  the  time  appointed  for  such  sale  the  executor,  1 

R"'7i°in7'  administrator,  guardian  or  conservator  considers  it  for  the  interest  of  all  2 

18.35;  72, §15.  persous  couccrned  that  the  sale  should  be  postponed,  he  may  adjourn  3 

§§  17, 18,' 41.     it  for  not  more  than  fourteen  days,  and  notice  of  such  adjournment  shall  4 

r4o^§S^7.'  ^  "'  be  given  by  a  public  declaration  at  the  time  and  place  first  appointed  for  5 

fgis!  23"'  ^  '*^'  the  sale.     If  the  adjournment  is  for  more  than  one  day,  further  notice  6 

15  xiass.  175.     ^f  ^j^g  g^|g  gjjjj]]  {jg  given  by  posting  or  publishing,  as  time  and  circum-  7 

stances  may  admit.  8 


Recovery  of 
possession  of