See other formats
[…] 4  tion  by  its  by-laws  shall  authorize.  The  treasurer  may  be  required  to  5,  6. 

5  give  a  bond  for  the  faithful  performance  of  his  duty  in  such  sum  and  with  Isto!  224! 

6  such  sureties  as  the  by-laws  may  prescribe.    The  clerk,  who  shall  be  a  f.^  s\ol'.  ^^' 

7  resident  of  the  commonwealth,  shall  be  sworn  and  shall  record  all  votes  r.  l^'no,^''' 

8  of  the  corporation  in  a  book  to  be  kept  therefor.  §§22.24. 

1903.437.  1920.  237,  §  1.  188  Mass.  254. 

§§17,18,95.  15  Gray,  211.  273  Mass.  66. 

1  Section  22.    Except  as  otherwise  provided  in  this  and  the  following  officers  and 

2  section,  the  directors,  treasurer  and  clerk  shall  be  elected  annually  by  choTce. 

3  ballot,  by  such  stockholders  as  have  the  right  to  vote,  and  the  president  o^™';  "[^ 

4  shall  be  elected  annually  by  and  from  the  board  of  directors.    All  other  jsos.  65,  §  i. 

5  agents  and  officers  shall  be  chosen  or  appointed,  and  all  vacancies  filled,  f^fi'^^' 
()  in  the  manner  prescribed  in  the  by-laws,  or,  in  default  of  such  by-law,  G- s  o'o, 

7  by  the  board  of  directors.     Every  director,  unless  the  by-laws  otherwise  isee'.MO.  5  3. 

8  provide,  shall  be  a  stockliolder.    The  directors  and  other  officers  shall  \ll°;  Htl  1 1^ 

9  hold  office  for  one  year  and  until  their  successors  are  chosen  and  quali-  ^';  §;  jog 

10  fied,  except  that  a  corporation  may,  by  its  articles  of  organization  or  by  ^  Lt'uo, 

11  an  amendment  to  such  articles  adopted  as  provided  in  this  chapter,  l^^^'^^j 

12  divide  its  directors  into  classes  and  prescribe  the  tenure  of  office  of  the  §§  is.  95.' 

.  lOlH   ^o7 

13  several  classes  and  the  class  of  stock  by  which  each  class  of  directors  shall  s  3.53." 

14  be  elected;    but  no  class  shall  be  elected  for  a  shorter  period  than  one  I920;  2'; 

15  year  or  for  a  longer  period  than  five  years,  and  the  term  of  office  of  at  IcusVos. 

16  least  one  class  shall  expire  in  each  year.