See other formats
[…] 1  Section  13.    The  court  shall  prescribe  the  notice  to  be  given  to  Notice  and 

2  non-resident  respondents,  to  respondents  whose  residences  are  unknown,  oFagc"  t"**^" 

3  to  unknown  or  unnamed  respondents,  and  to  any  other  respondents  k.^l.  ill',  1 13. 

4  upon  whom  for  any  reason  service  cannot  be  made.     If  the  court  finds 

5  that  there  are  respondents  to  be  affected  by  the  decree,  who  have  not 
G  had  actual  notice  of  the  petition,  it  shall  appoint  a  disinterested  person 
7  to  act  for  them. 

1  Section  14.     Upon  service  of  such  notice,  the  court  shall  have  juris-  Decree.  ^ 

2  diction  of  all  persons  made  respondents  to  the  petition  in  the  manner  §§4,'5  "' 

3  above  provided,  and  shall,  upon  a  hearing,  make  a  decree  determining  ^'  ^'  '^^'  ^  ^^' 

4  the  validity,  nature  or  extent  of  any  such  possible  condition  or  other 

5  encumbrance,  which  shall  be  effectual  to  exclude  all  the  respondents 

6  from  any  claim  thereunder  contrary  to  such  determination,  and  shall 

7  have  the  same  effect  as  a  release  by  such  respondents  of  such  claims. 

8  The  court  may  award  costs  in  its  discretion. 

discharge  of  mortgages. 

1  Section  15.     If  the  record  title  of  land  or  of  easements  or  rights  in  Petition  in  land 

2  land  held  and  possessed  in  fee  simple  is  encumbered  by  an  undischarged  charge  mort-