See other formats
[…] Said  person  shall  be  detained  for  not  more  tlian 

12  twenty-four  hours  until  complaint  may  be  made  against  him,  and  said 

13  female  for  a  reasonable  time  until  she  may  be  brought  before  said  court 

14  or  trial  justice  to  be  recognized  with  or  without  sureties  at  the  discretion 

15  of  said  court  or  trial  justice  to  appear  as  witnesses  before  the  next  or 

16  any  succeeding  sitting  of  said  court  or  trial  justice.    This  section  shall 

17  be  in  addition  to  and  not  in  derogation  of  the  common  law. 

1  Section  10.     Nothing  in  the  preceding  section  shall  prevent  the  arrest  Arrest  without 

2  and  detention  without  a  warrant  of  any  person  who,  the  officer  serving  "9^0*424.  §  8. 

3  said  process  may  have  reasonable  cause  to  believe,  is  violating  any  pro- 

4  vision  of  this  chapter,  or  is  keeping  a  house,  room  or  place  resorted  to  for 

5  prostitution  or  lewdness,  and  said  officer  may  upon  such  search  arrest 

6  without  a  warrant  any  such  person,  ajid  detain  him  until  complaint  may 

7  be  made  against  him. 

1  Section  11.     A  person  shall  not  be  convicted  under  sections  two  to  Evidence  and 

2  six,  inclusive,  upon  the  evidence  of  one  witness  only,  unless  his  testimony  iSers^g,'