See other formats
[…] or  devisee.  8 


Easements, 
appurtenances, 
etc.,  to  pass 
unless  other- 
wise stated. 
1912,  502,  §  21. 
268  Mass.  172. 


Section  15.     In  a  conveyance  of  real  estate  all  rights,  easements,  1 

privileges  and  appurtenances  belonging  to  the  granted  estate  shall  be  2 

included  in  the  conveyance,  unless  the  contrary  shall  be  stated  in  the  3 

deed,  and  it  shall  be  unnecessary  to  enumerate  or  mention  them  either  4 

generally  or  specifically.  5 


Meaning  of 
"  warranty 
covenants". 
1912,  502,  §  16. 


Section  16.     In  a  conveyance  of  real  estate  the  words  "warranty  1 

covenants"  shall  have  the  full  force,  meaning  and  effect  of  the  following  2 

words:    "The  grantor,  for  himself,  his  heirs,  executors,  administrators  3 

and  successors,  covenants  with  the  grantee,  his  heirs,  successors  and  4 

assigns,  that  he  is  lawfully  seized  in  fee  simple  of  the  granted  premises;  5 

that  they  are  free  from  all  encumbrances;  that  he  has  good  right  to  sell  6 

and  convey  the  same,  and  that  he  will,  and  his  heirs,  executors,  adminis-  7 

trators  and  successors  shall,  warrant  and  defend  the  same  to  the  grantee  8 

and  his  heirs,  successors  and  assigns  forever  against  the  lawful  claims  9 

and  demands  of  all  persons".  10 


Meaning  of 
"quitclaim 
covenants  "  or 
"limited 
covenants". 
1912,  502,  §  17. 
264  Mass.  392. 


Section  17.     In  a  conveyance  of  real  estate  the  words  "quitclaim  1