See other formats
[…] 13  witnesses  shall  be  summoned  in  the  same  manner,  be  paid  the  same  fees 

14  and  be  subject  to  the  same  penalties  for  default,  as  witnesses  in  civil 

15  cases  before  the  courts.     The  presiding  officer  of  such  council,  or  of 

16  either  branch  thereof,  or  a  member  of  any  such  committee,  board  or 

17  commission,  or  any  such  commissioner,  may  administer  oaths  to  wit- 

18  nesses  who  appear  before  such  council,   branch  thereof,  committee, 

19  board,  commission  or  commissioner,  respectively. 

1  Section  9.     If  a  witness  who  has  been  so  summoned  and  paid  or  same, 

2  tendered  the  proper  fees  fails  to  attend  in  pursuance  thereof,  the  presid-  "mnpel    ° 

3  ing  officer  of  such  city  council,  or  of  either  branch  thereof,  or  the  chairman  isb™'\T8?§  2. 

4  of  such  committee,  board  or  commission,  or  any  such  commissioner,  may  188^2',  267,  §2. 

5  issue  a  warrant  to  bring  such  witness  before  them,  to  testify  in  the  case  Jl"'^' j^j'  ||- 

6  in  which  he  was  summoned. 

120  Mass.  118. 

1  Section  10.    A  justice  of  the  supreme  judicial  or  the  superior  court.  Enforcement 

2  upon  application  of  a  tribunal  authorized  to  summon  but  not  to  compel  by  courts.