See other formats
[…] 4°o '^^^""q^^-   any  of  the  hazards  specified  in  any  of  the  clauses  of  said  section  forty-  13 

38,505.'    '       seven  other  than  the  first,  or  permit  the  incorporation  in  any  policy  14 

issued  under  section  one  hundred  and  two  A,  one  hundred  and  eleven  A  15 

or  one  hundred  and  seventeen  A  or  any  policy  subject  to  section  one  16 

hundred  and  eight  or  one  hundred  and  thirteen  A,  of  any  coverage  not  17 

otherwise  permitted  by  this  chapter  to  be  incorporated  therein.  18 


^oidl^ons'ot  Section  22B.     No  company  and  no  officer,  agent  or  employee  thereof,  1 

chapter  pro-  ^nd  uo  insuraucc  broker,  shall  make,  issue  or  deliver  any  policy  of  insur-  2 

hibited  unless  .                                    .                                                              .                                   4-U  "^ 

authorized  aiicc  or  any  annuity  or  pure  endowment  contract,  or  make  or  procure  tne  o 

Penalty.  making  of,  solicit  or  accept  any  oral  or  written  agreement,  containing  a  4 

1928, 205.  §  1.  .^.jjjygj.  Qj.  ^  provision  for  a  waiver  by  an  applicant  for,  or  the  insured  under  5 

or  holder  of,  any  such  policy  or  contract,  of  any  provision  of  this  chapter,  6 


Chap.  175.]  insur.\nce.  2309 

7  except  as  expressly  authorized  thereby.    Any  such  agreement,  waiver  or 

8  provision  shall  be  void.    Whoever  violates  this  section  shall  forfeit  not  less 

9  than  one  hundred  nor  more  than  five  hundred  dollars. 

1  Section  23.     No  life  company  whose  actual  funds,  exclusive  of  its  Life  company 

2  capital,  are  not  of  a  net  cash  value  equal  to  its  liabilities,  including  the  net  nesTwhiie'"''