See other formats
[…] fi   HiviHpnH  1862,218,  §1. 

D  aiviaena.  ^  _  jg7o,  224,  §  38. 

7  Second.     For  debts  contracted  between  the  time  of  making  or  assent-  j?"'io6%^60 

8  ing  to  a  loan  to  a  stockholder  or  director  and  the  time  of  its  repayment,  isss,  266. 

9  to  the  extent  of  such  loan.  1903, 437,' 

10  Directors  who  vote  against  declaring  said  dividend  or  who  vote  against  5  Aiien,'398. 

11  making  said  loan  shall  not  be  liable  as  aforesaid. 

183  Mass.  557.  263  .Mass.  99.  267  Mass.  52. 
190  Mass.  61.                                     265  Mass.  108. 

1  Section  38.    A  stockholder  of  a  corporation  shall  be  held  liable  for  Enforcement 

2  its  debts  and  contracts  under  section  thirty-five,  and  the  president  or  "tockhoiders,    ' 

3  treasurer,  or  a  director  of  any  such  corporation,  shall  be  held  so  liable  i^os^^^sfYe. 

4  under  section  thirty-six  or  thirty-seven,  if  the  corporation  has  been  duly  }|^^'  \lf  ^  ^ 

5  adjudicated  bankrupt.    The  president  or  treasurer,  or  a  director,  shall  {f^l'H'l.ag. 

6  also  be  held  so  liable  under  section  thirty-sbc  or  thirty-seven,  if  before  si:' 44.  §22. 

7  a  suit  to  enforce  such  liability  is  brought  by  a  creditor  of  said  corporation,  §§  i.'s.  ' 

8  a  written  demand  by  or  on  behalf  of  the  creditor  upon  such  corporation  a's.'6^o.§§3i, 

9  for  the  payment  of  his  claim  has  been  made,  and  said  corporation  has  isfelf if^'  ^  '^' 

10  for  ten  days  thereafter  neglected  to  pay  it.    Except  as  above  provided,  f^^  *  jg 

11  no  suit  shall  be  maintained  against  a  stockholder  or  officer  for  the  debts  ism!  290,  §  10. 

.  1S7U,  224, 

12  or  contracts  of  the  corporation.  §§40-42.60. 

13  After  such  adjudication  of  bankruptcy,  or  after  the  said  demand  and  §§62-64.' 83. 

14  neglect  to  pay  the  claim,  the  clerk,  or  other  officer  having  charge  of  the  f§  J'6-62!'85. 
1.5  records  of  such  corporation,  upon  request  of  a  creditor  of  the  corporation  g^^e.^^l; 

IG  or  of  his  attorney,  shall  furnish  to  him  a  certified  list  of  the  names  of  all  j^Ji'  |||'  5  2. 

17  persons  who  were  officers  or  stockholders  in  such  corporation  at  the  s^m.^ 

18  time  when  the  liability  to  be  enforced  against  them  personally  accrued.  1920!  2. 

19  The  supreme  judicial  or  superior  court  Shall  have  jurisdiction  in  equity  14  Gray!  193! 

20  to  compel  such  list  to  be  furnished.     After  an  adjudication  of  bank-  lo8*^Mas's"404, 

21  ruptcy  or  after  the  said  demand  and  neglect  to  pay  the  claim,  any  cred-  fo|  Mass.  473. 

22  itor  may  file  a  bill  in  equity  in  the  supreme  judicial  or  superior  court  in  iis  Mass.  286,