See other formats
[…] in  the  probate  court,  stating  the  facts  and  circumstances  of  the  case  a 
and  praying  that  a  guardian  be  appointed.  In  towns  where  selectmen  9 
act  as  the  board  of  public  welfare  they  may  file  such  petition.  If  after  10 
notice  as  provided  in  the  following  section,  and  after  hearing,  the  court  11 
finds  that  he  is  a  spendthrift,  it  shall  appoint  a  guardian  of  his  person  12 
and  estate.  1^ 


Notice. 
1783,  38,  §  7. 
R.  S.  79,  I  12. 
G.  S.  108,  §  16; 
109,  §  9. 
P.  S.  139, 
§§8,  13. 
1897,  173. 
R.  L.  145, 
§§7,  12. 
1907,  169,  §  2. 


Section  9.  Upon  such  petition  the  court  shall  cause  not  less  than 
seven  days'  notice  of  the  time  and  place  appointed  for  the  hearing  to 
be  given  "to  the  alleged  spendthrift,  except  that  the  court  may,  for  cause 
shown,  direct  that  a  shorter  notice  be  given.  If  the  alleged  spendthrift 
is  a  married  woman,  no  guardian  shall  be  appointed  without  such  notice 
to  her  husband  as  the  court  may  order. 

12  Pick.  152. 


Effect  on  con- 
tracts, etc.,  of 
recording 
petition. 
1783,  38,  5  7. 
1818,  60. 
1826,  63,  I  1. 
R.  S.  79,  §  13. 
G.  S.  109,  5  10, 
P.  S.  139,  §  9. 
R.  L.  145,  §  8. 

12  Pick.  152. 

13  Pick.  206.