See other formats
[…] P.  S.  167,  §75.  121)  Mass.  21.  2.59  Mass.  76. 

R.  L.  173,  §  85.  135  Mass.  165.  264  Mass.  343,  530. 

15  Gray,  211.  140  .Mass.  250.  267  Mass.  279. 

12  Allen,  443.  172  Mass.  303.  268  Mass.  497. 

13  .\llen,  72.  460.  173  Mass.  433.  269  Mass.  335. 

1  *  1[  Section  88.     An  offer  or  consent  made  under  section  seventy-  unaccepted 

2  four  and  not  accepted  shall  not  be  evidence  against  the  party  making  judgment. 

3  it,  either  in  a  subsequent  proceeding  in  the  action  or  suit  in  which  it  is  g.^s.'  129]  §  73. 

4  made  or  in  another  action  or  suit. 

p.  S.  167,  §  76.  R.  L.  173,  5  87. 

1  *t  §  II  Section  89.     The  answers  of  a  party  to  interrogatories  filed  4te^o"at'ories 

2  may  be  read  by  tiie  other  party  as  evidence  at  the  trial.     The  party  ™*j*;i!;f  "^'^ 

3  interrogated  may  require  the  whole  of  the  answers  upon  any  one  sub-  i85i  233. 

4  ject  matter  inquired  of  to  be  read,  if  a  part  of  them  is  read;   but  if  no  i852,'3i2,  §  73 

5  part  is  read,  the  party  interrogated  shall  in  no  way  avail  himself  of  his  p.s.ib"7,'§77. 

6  examination  or  of  the  fact  that  he  has  been  examined. 

R.  L.  173,  §  88.  214  Mass.  563.  258  Mass.  446. 

109  Mass.  209.  223  Mass.  300.  265  Mass.  408. 

170  Mass.  363.  253  Mass.  37.  269  Mass.  415. 


2870 


PLEADING  AND   PR.^.CTICE.