See other formats
[…] 2  the  person  by  whom  or  in  whose  behalf  as  principal  the  bond  was  given  wus'tee.^  um- 

3  the  money  or  other  thing  in  his  hands,  or  that  part  thereof  to  which  the  on  bond.  °'"^"°'' 

4  bond  applies,  and  shall  not  after  such  delivery  be  liable  to  the  plaintift'  p^s^^'fs^,^"?^. 

5  therefor,  nor  shall  anv  execution  therefor  issue  against  him.    No  action  on  ?-ah}^^'  L^^^' 

'  ,.,.,.  264  Mass.  481. 

6  such  bond  shall  be  commenced  after  the  expiration  of  six  \ears  from  the 

7  date  thereof. 

costs. 

1  Section  68.     A  person  summoned  as  a  trustee  in  the  supreme  judicial  ^°st|°^ 

2  or  superior  court,  who  appears  and  answers  pursuant  to  this  chapter,  J^^lg'  3'  1 4- 

3  shall  be  allowed  his  costs  for  travel  and  term  fees,  and  such  further  "jf^^'  ^-^ 

4  amount  for  counsel  fees  and  other  necessary  expenses  as  the  court  may  1794,65,  §'3. 

5  allow;    if  summoned  in  a  district  court,  he  shall  be  allowed  the  costs  r.  s.' 109' §  49. 

6  fixed  by  section  twenty-se^en  of  chapter  two  hundred  and  sixty-one.    If  f§ eo.^sl.' 

7  there  has  been  a  trial  between  the  plaintifi'  and  the  alleged  trustee  upon  r  l.'iTo.^ot. 

8  an  issue  of  fact,  the  court  may  award  costs  to  either  party. 

1917,  326.  15  Gray,  70.  123  Mass.  319. 

12  Pick.  407.  6  Allen,  122.  128  Mass.  20. 

19  Pick.  354.  10  Allen.  160.  215  Mass.  234. 

12  Met.  397.  99  Mass.  501.  Sol.  224  Mass.  253. 

14  Gray,  453.  117  Mass.  91.