Full text of "There's treasures in them thar hills...but will they be saved? : enhanced historic preservation in Fredericksburg, Texas"
[…] It  should,  therefore,  be  assumed  that,  in  one  form 
or  another,  municipal  taxes  will  have  to  be  raised  in  order  to  help  pay  for  the  implementation  of 
all  aspects  of  the  amended  ordinance. 

Both  the  Texas  Tax  Code  and  the  City  of  Fredericksburg  Hotel  Occupancy  Tax^"-' 
do,  however,  provide  a  way  to  help  directly  and  indirectly  alleviate  some  of  the  tax  burden  that 
must  be  borne  by  the  citizens  of  Fredericksburg  in  order  to  pay  for  the  exercise  and  enforcement 
of  the  amended  ordinance.  Chapter  351,  Section  351.101(b)  of  the  Texas  Tax  Code  states, 
"Revenues  derived  from  occupancy  tax  are  to  be  expended  in  a  manner  directly  enhancing  and 
promoting  tourism  and  the  convention  and  hotel  industry,"  while  Section  351.101(a)  allows  that 
the  "revenue  from  the  hotel  occupancy  tax  may  be  used  for. .  .historic  restoration  and  preservation 


^°^  Fredericksburg,  Texas,  Fredericksburg  Code  of  Ordinances,  Chapter  1,  Article 
1.400,  pp.  1-10-  1-12. 


144 


984