TONGASS TIMBER REFORM ACT
[…] owl, the northern goshawk, the marbled
murrelet, and northern spotted owl. In these
situations, the difference between the
Government's liability under the current
regulation and its liability calculated using
the method in the proposed regulation is
approximately $300 million. 59 Fed. Reg.
57003, 57026 (Nov. 14, 1994).
Regulatory changes affecting the management of national
forests must be incorporated through the land and resource
management plans. Congress gave the Secretary of Agriculture
authority to revise existing contracts to be consistent with such
plans. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i). However, "any revision in present
or future permits, contracts, or other instruments made pursuant
to this section shall be subject to valid existing rights." Id.
Thus, even before Winstar, the Forest Service had a difficult
argument that it was not liable for regulatory changes affecting
timber sale contracts. After Winstar, the argument becomes
extremely difficult, if not impossible.
-8- Sim\swhk7 79t
87