JOHNS HOPKINS UNIVERSITY STUDIES
[…] to grant aid as a preventative of those conditions. Now
the two kinds of contributions, of which one is advocated,
are both directed against prime causes of poverty, the sick-
ness or unemployment of the wage-earner of the family.
The argument is perfectly sound that an ounce of preven-
tion is worth a pound of cure, but the majority of the
courts of the country have refused to be guided by this
proverb.9 State relief, it has been generally held, can only
be granted to those absolutely indigent. At least one court,
8See, e. g., the Maryland Constitution, Art. Ill, Sec. 34: "The
credit of the State shall not in any manner be given ... in aid of
any individual association or corporation."
9 See Goodnow, Social Reform and the Constitution, chap. 7, and
cases there cited.
I6O THE LABOR LAW OF MARYLAND [306
however, has taken the logical, if not the historical and
legal, position just set forth and has upheld a preventative
measure;10 but, except as an entering wedge, this opinion