Full text of "United State Reports Volume 462 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1982"
[…] ing laws  of  the  United  States  so  as  to  give  effective  validity  to  any  mining 
claim  hereafter  located  under  such  mining  laws  "  Claims  located  prior  to 
the  effective  date  of  the  Act  were  not  affected  by  its  enactment  With  re- 
spect to  deposits  of  the  substances  listed  in  the  Act  that  were  not  located 
prior  to  the  effective  date  of  the  Act  and  that  are  owned  by  the  United 
States,  disposal  is  permissible  only  under  the  Materials  Act  of  1947,  61 
Stat  681,  §  1,  as  amended,  30  U  S  C  §601,  which  provides  in  pertinent 
part  that  "[t]he  Secretary  [of  the  Interior],  under  such  rules  and  regula- 
tions as  he  may  prescribe,  may  dispose  of  mineral  materials  (including  but 
not  limited  to  common  varieties  of  the  following  sand,  stone,  gravel,  pum- 
ice, pumicite,  cinders,  and  clay)  " 

The  Surface  Resources  Act  is  by  its  terms  limited  to  the  locatabihty  of 
claims  under  the  mining  laws  and  does  not  limit  the  scope  of  the  mineral