Full text of "United State Reports Volume 462 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1982"
[…] Sovereign  Immunities  Act  of  1976,  28  U  S  C  §§  1602-1611 
(FSIA),  immunizes  an  instrumentality  owned  by  a  foreign 
government  from  suit  on  a  counterclaim  based  on  actions 


6  In  a  footnote,  the  Court  of  Appeals  referred  to  Bancec's  dissolution  and 
listed  its  successors,  but  its  opinion  attached  no  significance  to  that  event 
658  F  2d,  at  916,  n  4 


620  OCTOBER  TERM,  1982 

Opinion  of  the  Court  462  U  S 

taken  by  that  government  Bancec  correctly  concedes  that 
under  28  U  S  C  §  1607(c),7  an  instrumentality  of  a  foreign 
state  bringing  suit  in  a  United  States  court  is  not  entitled 
to  immunity  "with  respect  to  any  counterclaim  to  the 
extent  that  the  counterclaim  does  not  seek  relief  exceeding 
in  amount  or  differing  in  kind  from  that  sought  by  the 
[instrumentality]  "  It  contends,  however,  that  as  a  substan 
tive  matter  the  FSIA  prohibits  holding  a  foreign  instru 
mentality  owned  and  controlled  by  a  foreign  government 
responsible  for  actions  taken  by  that  government