Full text of "United State Reports Volume 462 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1982"
[…] &eq  Both  the  SRHA  and  the  general  homestead  laws  were  repealed  by 
the  Federal  Land  Policy  and  Management  Act  of  1976,  90  Stat  2743,  43 
U  S  C  §  1701  et  seq  Existing  patents  were  unaffected  by  the  repeal 


WATT  v  WESTERN  NUCLEAR,  INC  39 

36  Opinion  of  the  Court 

subject  to  and  contain  a  reservation  to  the  United  States  of 
all  the  coal  and  other  minerals  m  the  lands  so  entered  and 
patented,  together  with  the  right  to  prospect  for,  mine,  and 
remove  the  same  "  39  Stat  864,  as  amended,  43  U  S  C 
§  299  Section  9  further  provided  that  "[t]he  coal  and  other 
mineral  deposits  in  such  lands  shall  be  subject  to  disposal 
by  the  United  States  in  accordance  with  the  provisions  of 
the  coal  and  mineral  land  laws  in  force  at  the  time  of  such 
disposal  " 

B 

On  February  4,  1926,  the  United  States  conveyed  a  tract  of 
land  near  Jeffrey  City,  Wyo  ,  to  respondent's  predecessor- 
in-mterest  The  land  was  conveyed  by  Patent  No  974013 
issued  pursuant  to  the  SRHA  As  required  by  §9  of  the