Full text of "United State Reports Volume 462 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1982"
[…] other  public  agencies  in  Utah  were  not  time-barred  Al 
though  the  claims  had  arisen  in  the  early  1960's,  they  were 
not  foreclosed  by  the  4-year  period  of  limitations  prescribed 
m  §  4B  of  the  Clayton  Act u  because  the  statute  had  been 
tolled  on  three  successive  occasions  from  March  10,  1964,  to 
June  19,  1964,  while  federal  criminal  charges  were  pending 

10  Brief  for  Petitioners  12-15,  Reply  Brief  for  Petitioners  1-2,  Brief  for 
Respondents  6-9,  17,  681  F   2d,  at  49,  see  supra,  at  654 

11  Section  4B  of  the  Clayton  Act,  69  Stat   283,  as  amended,  15  U  S  C 
§  15b,  provides  in  pertinent  part  as  follows 

"Any  action  to  enforce  any  cause  of  action  [under  the  antitrust  laws]  shall 
be  forever  barred  unless  commenced  within  four  years  after  the  cause  of 
action  accrued  " 


CHARDON  v  FUMERO  SOTO  659 

650  Opinion  of  the  Court 

against  the  defendants,  from  June  23, 1964,  until  May  24, 1968, 
while  a  civil  mjunctive  proceeding  filed  by  the  Federal  Gov- 
ernment was  pending,  and  from  May  13, 1969,  until  December