Full text of "United State Reports Volume 462 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1982"
[…] sentence  of  §  5(b)  makes  it  clear  that  such  a  separate  action  is 
authorized  against  the  vessel  even  when  there  is  no  inde- 
pendent stevedore  and  the  longshoreman  is  employed  di- 
rectly by  the  vessel  owner     That  sentence  provides  "If  such 
person  was  employed  by  the  vessel  to  provide  stevedoring 
services,  no  such  action  shall  be  permitted  if  the  injury  was 
caused  by  the  negligence  of  persons  engaged  in  providing 
stevedoring  services  to  the  vessel  "     If  §  5(a)  had  been  in- 
tended to  bar  all  negligence  suits  against  owner-employers, 
there  would  have  been  no  need  to  put  an  additional  sentence 


vessel  except  remedies  available  under  this  Act  "     86  Stat    1263,  33 
USC   §905 

4  "The  term  'vessel'  means  any  vessel  upon  which  or  in  connection  with 
which  any  person  entitled  to  benefits  under  this  Act  suffers  injury  or  death 
arising  out  of  or  in  the  course  of  his  employment,  and  said  vessel's  owner, 
owner  pro  hac  vice,  agent,  operator,  charter  or  bare  boat  charterer,  mas 
ter,  officer,  or  crew  member  "    86  Stat   1263,  33  U   S   C    §  902(21) 

5  The  longshoreman  cannot  receive  a  double  recovery,   because  the 
stevedore,  by  paying  him  statutory  compensation,  acquires  a  hen  in  that