Full text of "United State Reports Volume 462 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1982"
[…] life,  and  has  established  a  comprehensive  internal  system  of 
justice  to  regulate  military  life,  taking  into  account  the  spe- 
cial patterns  that  define  the  military  structure  The  result- 
ing system  provides  for  the  review  and  remedy  of  complaints 
and  grievances  such  as  those  presented  by  respondents 
Mihtary  personnel,  for  example,  may  avail  themselves  of  the 
procedures  and  remedies  created  by  Congress  in  Art  138  of 
the  Uniform  Code  of  Military  Justice,  10  U  S  C  §938, 
which  provides 

"Any  member  of  the  armed  forces  who  believes  him- 
self wronged  by  his  commanding  officer,  and  who,  upon 
due  application  to  that  commanding  officer,  is  refused 
redress,  may  complain  to  any  superior  commissioned 
officer,  who  shall  forward  the  complaint  to  the  officer 
exercising  general  court-martial  jurisdiction  over  the 
officer  against  whom  it  is  made  The  officer  exercising 


CHAPPELL  v  WALLACE  303 

2%  Opinion  of  the  Court 

general  court-martial  jurisdiction  shall  examine  into  the 
complaint  and  take  proper  measures  for  redressing  the 
wrong  complained  of,  and  he  shall,  as  soon  as  possible, 
send  to  the  Secretary  concerned  a  true  statement  of  that 
complaint,  with  the  proceedings  had  thereon  " 

The  Board  for  Correction  of  Naval  Records,  composed  of 
civilians  appointed  by  the  Secretary  of  the  Navy,  provides 
another  means  with  which  an  aggrieved  member  of  the  mili- 
tary "may  correct  any  military  record  when  [the  Sec-