Full text of "United State Reports Volume 462 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1982"
[…] of  this  broad  federal  commitment,  we  have  held  that  tribes 
have  the  power  to  manage  the  use  of  their  territory  and 
resources  by  both  members  and  nonmembers,18  Memon, 
sup? a,  at  137,  Bracker,  supra,  at  151,  Montana  v  United 
States,  supra,  18  U  S  C  §1162(b),  25  U  S  C  §§1321(b), 
1322(b),  to  undertake  and  regulate  economic  activity  within 
the  reservation,  Memon,  455  U  S  ,  at  137,  and  to  defray 


17  For  example,  the  Indian  Financing  Act  of  1974,  25  U   S   C    §  1451  et 
seq  (1976  ed  and  Supp   V),  states  "It  is  hereby  declared  to  be  the  policy 
of  Congress         to  help  develop  and  utilize  Indian  resources,  both  physical 
and  human,  to  a  point  where  the  Indians  will  fully  exercise  responsibility 
for  the  utilization  and  management  of  their  own  resources  and  where  they 
will  enjoy  a  standard  of  living  from  their  own  productive  efforts  compara- 
ble to  that  enjoyed  by  non-Indians  in  neighboring  communities  "     §  1451 
Similar  policies  underlie  the  Indian  Self  Determination  and  Education  As 
sistance  Act  of  1975,  25  U  S  C  §  450  et  seq  ,  as  well  as  the  Indian  Reorga- 
nization Act  of  1934,  25  U   S  C   §  461  et  seq  (1976  ed  and  Supp  V),  pur-