Full text of "United State Reports Volume 462 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1982"
[…] ,  the  foreign  state  shall  be  liable  in  the  same  manner  and 
to  the  same  extent  as  a  private  individual  under  like  circum 
stances  "     The  House  Report  on  the  FSIA  states 

"The  bill  is  not  intended  to  affect  the  substantive  law 
of  liability  Nor  is  it  intended  to  affect  the  attribu 
tion  of  responsibility  between  or  among  entities  of  a  for- 
eign state,  for  example,  whether  the  proper  entity  of  a 
foreign  state  has  been  sued,  or  whether  an  entity  sued  is 


7  In  relevant  part,  28  U   S    C    §  1607  provides 

"In  any  action  brought  by  a  foreign  state  in  a  court  of  the  United 

States  or  of  a  State,  the  foreign  state  shall  not  be  accorded  immunity  with 
respect  to  any  counterclaim — 

"(c)  to  the  extent  that  the  counterclaim  does  not  seek  relief  exceeding  in 
amount  or  differing  in  kind  from  that  sought  by  the  foreign  state  " 
As  used  in  28  U   S    C    §  1607,  a  "foreign  state"  includes  an  "agency  or 
instrumentality  of  a  foreign  state  "    28  U   S   C    §  1603(a) 

Section  1607(c)  codifies  our  decision  in  National  City  Bank  v  Republw