Full text of "United State Reports Volume 462 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1982"
[…] policy  of  the  State  of  Tennessee  to  protect  potential  causes  of 
actions  by  minors  during  the  period  of  their  minority  "  Id  , 
at  998-999  In  view  of  this  policy,  the  court  held  that  a 
statute  imposing  a  limitations  period  on  medical  malpractice 
actions  "was  not  intended  to  interfere  with  the  operation  of 
the  legal  disability  statute  "  Id  ,  at  998  Accord,  Braden  v 
Yoder,  592  S  W  2d  896  (Tenn  App  1979)  But  see  Jones 
v  Black,  539  S  W  2d  123  (Tenn  1976)  (1-year  limitations 

14  Tennessee  Code  Ann  §28-1-106  (1980)  reads  as  follows 
"If  the  person  entitled  to  commence  an  action  is,  at  the  time  the  cause  of 
action  accrued,  either  within  the  age  of  eighteen  (18)  years,  or  of  unsound 
mind,  such  person,  or  his  representatives  and  privies,  as  the  case  may  be, 
may  commence  the  action,  after  the  removal  of  such  disability,  within  the 
time  of  limitation  for  the  particular  cause  of  action,  unless  it  exceed  [sic] 
three  (3)  years,  and  m  that  case  within  three  (3)  years  from  the  removal  of 
such  disability  " 


16  OCTOBER  TERM,  1982 

Opinion  of  the  Court  462  U   S 

period  governing  wrongful-death  actions  applies  "regardless 
of  the  minority  or  other  disability  of  any  beneficiary  of  the