Full text of "United States reports : cases adjudged in the Supreme Court at ... and rules announced at .."
[…] alike.  Legislation  of  this  nature  has  been  for  a  long  time 
in  force.  Fourth  sec,  chap.  174,  Laws  1832,  4  Stat.  564; 
§2139,  Rev.  Stat.  If  the  Yakima  Reservation  were  within 
the  limits  of  a  Territory  there  would  be  no  question  of  the  val- 
idity of  the  statute  under  which  this  indictment  was  found, 
but  the  contention  is  that  the  ofifense  charged  is  of  a  police  na- 
ture and  that  the  full  police  power  is  lodged  in  the  State,  and 
by  it  alone  can  such  offenses  be  punished.  By  the  second 
paragraph  of  §  4  of  the  enabling  act  with  respect  to  the 
State  of  Washington,  (c.  180,  25  Stat.  677,)  the  people  of  that 
State  disclaimed  all  right  and  title  "to  all  lands  lying  within 
said  limits  owned  or  held  by  any  Indian  or  Indian  tribes; 
and  that  until  the  title  thereto  shall  have  been  extinguished 
by  the  United  States,  the  same  shall  be  and  remain  subject 
to  the  disposition  of  the  United  States,  and  said  Indian  lands 
shall  remain  under  the  absolute  jurisdiction  and  control  of 
the  Congress  of  the  United  States."  Construing  this,  in  con- 
nection with  other  provisions  of  the  enabling  act,  it  was  held 
in  Draper  v.  United  States,  164  U.  S.  240,  that  it  did  not  de- 
prive the  State  of  jurisdiction  over  crimes  committed  within