Wttshir--' • • : •;, ", '521*
[…] Alan I. Horowitz argued the cause for the United States.
With him on the brief were Acting Solicitor General Fried,
Assistant Attorney General Trott, and Deputy Solicitor Gen-
eral Frey.
Charles L. Birke argued the cause and filed a brief for
respondent.
JUSTICE BRENNAN delivered the opinion of the Court.
We must decide in this case whether a 36-day delay by the
United States Customs Service in responding to a remission
petition filed by respondent in response to the seizure of his
car by customs agents deprived respondent of property with-
out due process of law.
I
Title 19 U. S. C. §1497' provides that any article not
declared upon entry into the United States which by law
1 Section 497, 46 Stat. 728, 19 U. S. C. § 1497, provides:
"Any article not included in the declaration and entry as made, and, before
examination of the baggage was begun, not mentioned in writing by such
person, if written declaration and entry was required, or orally if written
244 OCTOBER TERM, 1985
Opinion of the Court 474 U. S.
must be declared is subject to forfeiture or to a penalty equal-
ing the value of the article. After seizure of an article by the
United States Customs Service, a claimant to it has essen-
tially two options. He may pursue an administrative rem-
edy under 19 U. S. C. §1618 (1982 ed., Supp. Ill),2 which
vests in the Secretary of the Treasury the discretionary au-
thority to mitigate or remit the penalty or forfeiture, or he
may challenge the seizure in a judicial forfeiture action initi-
ated by the Government.3 19 U. S. C. §§ 1602-1604.4
declaration and entry was not required, shall be subject to forfeiture and
such person shall be liable to a penalty equal to the value of such article."
2 Section 618, 46 Stat. 757, as amended and set forth in 19 U. S. C.
§ 1618 (1982 ed., Supp. Ill), provides in pertinent part:
'Whenever any person interested in any vessel, vehicle, aircraft, merchan-
dise, or baggage seized under the provisions of this chapter, or who has