Wttshir--' • • : •;, ", '521*
[…] Appeals and order that the District Court award of $2,000
be reinstated. If I agreed with the rigid rule announced in
Ddflieto-which I do not-I would vacate the judgment and
remand the case for review of the District Court's finding
that the respondents' conduct was not reckless.
BOARD OF GOVERNORS, FRS u DIMENSION FINANCIAL 361
Syllabus
BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF THE FEDERAL
RESERVE SYSTEM v. DIMENSION
FINANCIAL CORP. ET AL.
CERTIORARI TO THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR
THE TENTH CIRCUIT
No. 84-1274. Argued November 4, 1985 —Decided January 22, 1986
Section 2(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of 1956 defines "bank" as
any institution "which (1) accepts deposits that the depositor has a legal
right to withdraw on demand, and (2) engages in the business of making
commercial loans." In response to the increase in the number of argu-
ably uncovered "nonbank banks" — such as institutions offering custom-
ers "NOW" (negotiable order of withdrawal) accounts, which function
like traditional checking accounts but are subject to a seldom exercised