Wttshir--' • • : •;, ", '521*
[…] Certiorari granted; 748 F. 2d 340, reversed.
PER CURIAM.
The Secretary of Labor is authorized to inspect work sites
to uncover noncompliance with the Occupational Safety and
*Together with No. 85-170, Brock, Secretary of Labor v. United
Transportation Union et al.t also on petition for certiorari to the same
court.
4 OCTOBER TERM, 1985
Per Curiam 474 U. S.
Health Act. 29 U. S. C. § 657(a). If, as a result of such an
inspection, the Secretary discovers a violation of the Act, he
is authorized to issue a citation to the employer fixing a rea-
sonable time for the abatement of the violation, § 658(a), and
assessing a penalty for the violation. § 666. The employer
then has 15 days in which to contest the citation. § 659(a).
Similarly, employees have 15 days in which to challenge as
unreasonable "the period of time fixed in the citation for the
abatement of the violation." § 659(c). See generally Whirl-
pool Corp. v. Marshall, 445 U. S. 1, 9, n. 11 (1980). The
statute and rules of the Occupational Safety and Health
Review Commission also permit affected employees to par-
ticipate as parties in any hearing in which the employer con-