Wttshir--' • • : •;, ", '521*
[…] lation in the 1960's, the primary assistance to the Federal
Judiciary provided by the marshals has been in the area of
7 See U. S. Dept. of Justice, The Office of the United States Marshal
2-3 (1981).
8 See Report by the Comptroller General, supra n. 1, at 8 ("On August
2, 1861, an act of Congress (ch. 37, 12 Stat. 285) placed U. S. attorneys and
marshals under the general superintendence and direction of the Attorney
General. The 1861 legislation neither explicitly repealed nor made refer-
ence to any prior statutes affecting marshals").
9 Id., at 10.
10 See 28 U. S. C. § 569(a) ("The United States marshal of each district is
the marshal of the district court and of the court of appeals when sitting in
his district, . . . and may, in the discretion of the respective courts, be
required to attend any session of court").
11 See Hearings on H. R. 7039, supra n. 2, at 141.
48 OCTOBER TERM, 1985
STEVENS, J., dissenting 474 U. S.
protection of the trial process, including the courtroom itself,
and the service of writs issued by the judges. The duty of
the Marshals Service "to service the federal forum"12 does,