Wttshir--' • • : •;, ", '521*
[…] § 1983 action against petitioners for allegedly violating his Four-
teenth Amendment due process rights by causing his equipment to
be seized pursuant to prejudgment attachment writs that petition-
ers obtained without notice or a hearing. The only significant
issue on appeal was the appropriate statute of limitations to bor-
row from the Alabama Code. 763 F. 2d 1250 (CA11 1985). The
Eleventh Circuit explained that its task of applying Wilson v.
Garcia, supra, was complicated by the fact that Alabama has not
one but two personal injury statutes of limitations. Alabama
Code §6-2-34(1) (1975) governs actions for "any trespass to
person or liberty, such as false imprisonment or assault and
battery," and has been interpreted by the Alabama courts as
applying to actions for trespass. Alabama Code § 6-2— 39(a)(5)
(1975) governs "[a]ctions for any injury to the person or rights of
another not arising from contract and not specifically enumerated