Wttshir--' • • : •;, ", '521*
[…] Reported below: 254
Ga. 20, 326 S. E. 2d 214.
No. 84-1881. HEDGES v. ALLINDER. Appeal from Sup. Ct.
App. W. Va. dismissed for want of substantial federal question.
No. 85-417. EXOTIC COINS, INC., ET AL. v. BEACOM, DIS-
TRICT ATTORNEY FOR COUNTY OF ADAMS, ET AL. Appeal from
Sup. Ct. Colo, dismissed for want of substantial federal question.
Reported below: 699 P. 2d 930.
No. 85-19. FEIN v. PERMANENTE MEDICAL GROUP. Appeal
from Sup. Ct. Cal. dismissed for want of substantial federal ques-
tion. Reported below: 38 Cal. 3d 137, 695 P. 2d 665.
JUSTICE WHITE, dissenting.
California Civ. Code Ann. §3333.2 (West Supp. 1985) estab-
lishes a $250,000 maximum limitation in medical malpractice ac-
tions for "noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering,
inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement, and other non-
pecuniary damage." This statute is part of the Medical Injury
Compensation Act of 1975, enacted by the California Legislature
in response to the dramatic rise in consumer medical costs caused
by the increase in both monetary awards in medical malpractice