Wttshir--' • • : •;, ", '521*
[…] That determination, however,
will have no effect on any claim asserted by petitioner for reimbursement
of aid withheld beginning in 1979.
484 OCTOBER TERM, 1985
Opinion of the Court 474 U. S.
instruction" subject to that ban. Id. , at 1. That ruling was
affirmed by a state hearings examiner, who held that the
Commission was precluded from funding petitioner's training
"in light of the State Constitution's prohibition against the
state directly or indirectly supporting a religion." App. to
Pet. for Cert. F-6. The hearings examiner cited Wash.
Const., Art. I, § 11, providing in part that "no public money
or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any reli-
gious worship, exercise or instruction, or the support of any
religious establishment," and Wash. Const., Art. IX, §4,
providing that "[a]ll schools maintained or supported wholly
or in part by the public funds shall be forever free from
sectarian control or influence." App. to Pet. for Cert. F-4.
That ruling, in turn, was upheld on internal administrative
appeal.
Petitioner then instituted an action in State Superior Court
for review of the administrative decision; the court affirmed
on the same state-law grounds cited by the agency. The