Wttshir--' • • : •;, ", '521*
[…] STEVENS that the harmless-error inquiry should be made in
the first instance by the Court of Appeals.
The Act of February 26, 1919 (1919 Act), 40 Stat. 1181,
amended § 269 of the Judicial Code. It provided in part:
"On the hearing of any appeal, certiorari, writ of
error, or motion for a new trial, in any case, civil or crim-
inal, the court shall give judgment after an examination
of the entire record before the court, without regard to
technical errors, defects, or exceptions which do not af-
fect the substantial rights of the parties." 28 U. S. C.
§391 (1925-1926 ed.).
In 1949, this provision was reenacted in its current form as 28
U. S. C. §2111, and now instructs appellate courts to "give
judgment after an examination of the record without regard
to errors or defects which do not affect the substantial rights
of the parties." The 1919 Act was also incorporated in the
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, and Rule 52(a) pro-
vides that "[alny error, defect, irregularity or variance which
does not affect substantial rights shall be disregarded." See
also, Fed. Rule Civ. Proc. 61 ("The court at every stage of