Wttshir--' • • : •;, ", '521*
[…] serve Board acted within its statutory authority in defining
"banks" under § 2(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act of
1956, 12 U. S. C. §1841 et seq., as any institution that (1)
accepts deposits that "as a matter of practice" are payable on
demand and (2) engages in the business of making "any loan
other than a loan to an individual for personal, family, house-
hold, or charitable purposes" including "the purchase of
retail installment loans or commercial paper, certificates of
deposit, bankers' acceptances, and similar money market in-
struments." 12 CFR §225.2(a)(l) (1985).
Section 2(c) of the Bank Holding Company Act defines
"bank" as any institution "which (1) accepts deposits that the
depositor has a legal right to withdraw on demand, and (2)
engages in the business of making commercial loans." 70
Stat. 133, as amended, 12 U. S. C. § 1841(c).
This case is about so-called "nonbank banks" — institutions
that offer services similar to those of banks but which until
recently were not under Board regulation because they con-
ducted their business so as to place themselves arguably out-