UNITED STATES REPORTS
[…] Agreement, either party may submit such claim for settlement to either
the grievance procedure provided for herein or to any other tribunal or
agency which is authorized and empowered to effect such a settlement."
3 California Labor Code § 201 provides in pertinent part: "If an employer
discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of dis-
charge are due and payable immediately." It draws no distinction be-
tween union-represented employees and others.
Under another provision of California law, Labor Code §219, the protec-
tions of § 201 (and of other rules governing the frequency and form of
wage payments) "can [not] in any way be contravened or set aside by
private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied," although employers
are free to pay wages more frequently, in greater amounts, or at an earlier
date than ordained by these state rules; cf §204.2 (executive, administra-
tive, and professional employees may negotiate through collective bargain-