Full text of "United States Reports Volume 512 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1993"
[…] age price  of  $7.05  per  share.  The  total  sale  price  thus  was 
$631,000  less  than  the  purchase  price.  When  Carlton  filed 
the  estate  tax  return  on  December  29,  1986,  he  claimed  a 
deduction  under  §2057  of  $5,287,000,  for  half  the  proceeds  of 
the  sale  of  the  stock  to  the  MCI  ESOP.  The  deduction  re- 
duced the  estate  tax  by  $2,501,161.  The  parties  have  stipu- 

1  Section  2057  was  repealed  for  estates  of  decedents  who  died  after 
December  19,  1989.    See  Omnibus  Budget  Reconciliation  Act  of  1989, 
§7304(a),  103  Stat  2852. 

2  Section  2057(e)  defined  "employer  securities"  by  reference  to  §409(Z) 
of  the  Code,  which  in  turn  defined  the  term  generally  as  "common  stock 
issued  by  the  employer  (or  by  a  corporation  which  is  a  member  of  the 
same  controlled  group)  which  is  readily  tradable  on  an  established  securi- 
ties market "    26  U.  S.  C.  §409(Z)(1)  (1982  ed.,  Supp.  IV). 


Cite  as:  512  U.  S.  26  (1994)  29 

Opinion  of  the  Court 

lated  that  Carlton  engaged  in  the  MCI  stock  transactions 
specifically  to  take  advantage  of  the  §  2057  deduction.