Full text of "United States Reports Volume 512 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1993"
[…] Opinion  of  the  Court 

The  Department  points  out  that  in  conducting  investiga- 
tions or  hearings  pursuant  to  the  LHWCA,  the  "Board  shall 
not  be  bound  by  common  law  or  statutory  rules  of  evidence 
or  by  technical  or  formal  rules  of  procedure,  except  as  pro- 
vided by  this  chapter."  33  U.  S,  Q  §  923(a).  But  the  assign- 
ment of  the  burden  of  proof  is  a  rule  of  substantive  law, 
American  Dredging  Co.  v.  Miller,  510  U.  S.  443,  454  (1994), 
so  it  is  unclear  whether  this  exception  even  applies.  More 
importantly,  §923  by  its  terms  applies  "except  as  provided 
by  this  chapter,"  and  the  chapter  provides  that  §  7(c)  does 
indeed  apply  to  the  LHWCA.  33  U.  S.  C.  §  919(d)  ("Notwith- 
standing any  other  provisions  of  this  chapter,  any  hearing 
held  under  this  chapter  shall  be  conducted  in  accordance 
with  [the  APA]");  5  U.  S.  C.  §554(c)(2).  We  do  not  lightly 
presume  exemptions  to  the  APA,  Brownell  v.  Tom  We 
Shung,  352  U.  S.  180,  185  (1956),  and  we  do  not  think  §923 
by  its  terms  exempts  the  LHWCA  from  §  7(c).