Full text of "United States Reports Volume 512 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1993"
[…] tion, application  or  alleged  violation"  of  the  agreement. 

Section  18.8  provides  that  "[i]n  the  case  of  a  direct  wage  claim  .  .  . 
which  does  not  involve  an  interpretation  of  any  of  the  provisions  of  this 
Agreement,  either  party  may  submit  such  claim  for  settlement  to  either 
the  grievance  procedure  provided  for  herein  or  to  any  other  tribunal  or 
agency  which  is  authorized  and  empowered  to  effect  such  a  settlement." 

3  California  Labor  Code  §  201  provides  in  pertinent  part:  "If  an  employer 
discharges  an  employee,  the  wages  earned  and  unpaid  at  the  time  of  dis- 
charge are  due  and  payable  immediately."  It  draws  no  distinction  be- 
tween union-represented  employees  and  others. 

Under  another  provision  of  California  law,  Labor  Code  §219,  the  protec-