Full text of "United States Reports Volume 512 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1993"
[…] sions of  the  Act.  In  determining  whether  a  broadcast  sta- 
tion should  be  eligible  for  must-carry  in  a  particular  market, 
the  Federal  Communications  Commission  (FCC)  must  "af- 
ford particular  attention  to  the  value  of  localism  by  taking 
into  account  such  factors  as  ...  whether  any  other  [eligible 
station]  provides  news  coverage  of  issues  of  concern  to  such 
community  or  provides  carriage  or  coverage  of  sporting  and 
other  events  of  interest  to  the  community."  §4,  47  U.  S.  C. 
§534(h)(l)(C)(ii)  (1988  ed.,  Supp.  IV).  In  determining 
whether  a  low-power  station  is  eligible  for  must-carry,  the 
FCC  must  ask  whether  the  station  "would  address  local 
news  and  informational  needs  which  are  not  being  ade- 
quately served  by  full  power  television  broadcast  stations." 
§  4,  47  U.  S.  C.  §  534(h)(2)(B)  (1988  ed.,  Supp.  IV).  Moreover, 
the  Act  distinguishes  between  commercial  television  stations 
and  noncommercial  educational  television  stations,  giving 
special  benefits  to  the  latter.  Compare  §  4  with  §  5.  These