Full text of "United States Reports Volume 512 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1993"
[…] we  have  no  reason  to  presume  that  the  New  York  Legisla- 
ture would  not  grant  the  same  accommodation  in  a  similar 
future  case.  The  fact  that  New  York  singled  out  the  Sat- 
mars for  this  special  treatment  indicates  nothing  other  than 
the  uniqueness  of  the  handicapped  Satmar  children's  plight. 
It  is  normal  for  legislatures  to  respond  to  problems  as  they 
arise — no  less  so  when  the  issue  is  religious  accommodation. 
Most  accommodations  cover  particular  religious  practices. 
See,  e.g.,  21  CFR  §1307.31  (1993)  ("The  listing  of  peyote  as 
a  controlled  substance  .  .  .  does  not  apply  to  the  nondrug 
use  of  peyote  in  bona  fide  religious  ceremonies  of  the  Native 
American  Church");  25  CFR  §11.87H  (1993)  ("[I]t  shall  not 
be  unlawful  for  any  member  of  the  Native  American  Church 
to  transport  into  Navajo  country,  buy,  sell,  possess,  or  use 
peyote  in  any  form  in  connection  with  the  religious  practices,