UNITED STATES REPORTS
[…] on the matter. As JUSTICE O'CONNOR explains in detail, the
statute makes clear that a "proceeding" is commenced only
with the filing of an application for a writ of habeas corpus.
See ante, at 862-863 (concurring in judgment in part and
dissenting in part).1 Section 2254(d), for example, provides
that the well-known presumption of correctness of state
court findings of fact attaches "[i]n any proceeding instituted
JUSTICE O'CONNOR, of course, discusses the question of how a habeas
"proceeding" is commenced in the context of determining whether a dis-
trict court has jurisdiction under §2251 to enter a stay of execution prior
to the filing of an application for habeas relief See 28 U. S. C. §2251 ("A
justice or judge of the United States before whom a habeas corpus pro-
ceeding is pending, may . . . stay any proceeding against the person de-
tained" under state authority) (emphasis added).
866 McFARLAND v. SCOTT
THOMAS, J., dissenting
in a Federal court by an application for a writ of habeas
corpus by a person in custody pursuant to the judgment of
a State court" 28 U. S. C. §2254(d) (emphasis added). See