UNITED STATES REPORTS
[…] § 7(c) does not apply. We disagree.
Cite as: 512 U. S. 267 (1994) 271
Opinion of the Court
The Department points out that in conducting investiga-
tions or hearings pursuant to the LHWCA, the "Board shall
not be bound by common law or statutory rules of evidence
or by technical or formal rules of procedure, except as pro-
vided by this chapter." 33 U. S, Q § 923(a). But the assign-
ment of the burden of proof is a rule of substantive law,
American Dredging Co. v. Miller, 510 U. S. 443, 454 (1994),
so it is unclear whether this exception even applies. More
importantly, §923 by its terms applies "except as provided
by this chapter," and the chapter provides that § 7(c) does
indeed apply to the LHWCA. 33 U. S. C. § 919(d) ("Notwith-
standing any other provisions of this chapter, any hearing
held under this chapter shall be conducted in accordance
with [the APA]"); 5 U. S. C. §554(c)(2). We do not lightly
presume exemptions to the APA, Brownell v. Tom We
Shung, 352 U. S. 180, 185 (1956), and we do not think §923
by its terms exempts the LHWCA from § 7(c).
The Department's argument under the ELBA fares no bet-
ter.