UNITED STATES REPORTS
[…] egregious cases." Haslip, 499 U. S., at 58 (O'CONNOR, J.,
dissenting). Nothing in Oregon law appears to preclude a
new trial order if the trial judge, informed by the jury's ver-
dict, determines that his charge did not adequately explain
what the "clear and convincing" standard means. See Ore.
Rule Civ. Proc. 64G (1994) (authorizing court to grant new
trial "on its own initiative").
Fourth, and perhaps most important, in product liability
cases, Oregon requires that punitive damages, if any, be
awarded based on seven substantive criteria, set forth in
Ore. Rev. Stat. §30.925(3) (1991):
"(a) The likelihood at the time that serious harm would
arise from the defendant's misconduct;
"(b) The degree of the defendant's awareness of that
likelihood;
"(e) The profitability of the defendant's misconduct;
"(d) The duration of the misconduct and any conceal-
ment of it;
"(e) The attitude and conduct of the defendant upon
discovery of the misconduct;