Full text of "United States Reports Volume 512 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1993"
[…] certified  public  accountant  (CPA)  by  the  State  of  Florida, 
and  who  also  has  been  recognized  as  a  "Certified  Financial 
Planner"  (CFP)  by  a  private  organization,  identified  her- 
self in  telephone  listings  under  the  "attorneys"  heading  as 
"IBANEZ  SILVIA  S  CPA  CFR"  App.  4.  Respondent,  the 
Florida  Board  of  Accountancy,  determined  that  petitioner's 
use  of  both  the  CPA  and  the  CFP  designations  was  inher- 
ently misleading,  and  sanctioned  her  for  false  advertising. 
Fla.  Stat.  §473.323(l)(f)  (1991)  (accountants  subject  to  disci- 
plinary action  if  they  "[a]dvertis[e]  goods  or  services  in  a 
manner  which  is  fraudulent,  false,  deceptive,  or  misleading 
in  form  or  content"). 

I 

Because  petitioner's  use  of  the  CFP  designation  is  both 
inherently  and  potentially  misleading,  I  would  uphold  the 
Board's  sanction  of  petitioner.  I  therefore  respectfully  dis- 
sent from  Parts  II-A  and  II-C  of  the  opinion  of  the  Court.