Full text of "United States Reports Volume 512 Cases Adjudged In The Supreme Court At October Term 1993"
[…] Nothing  in  Oregon  law  appears  to  preclude  a 
new  trial  order  if  the  trial  judge,  informed  by  the  jury's  ver- 
dict, determines  that  his  charge  did  not  adequately  explain 
what  the  "clear  and  convincing"  standard  means.  See  Ore. 
Rule  Civ.  Proc.  64G  (1994)  (authorizing  court  to  grant  new 
trial  "on  its  own  initiative"). 

Fourth,  and  perhaps  most  important,  in  product  liability 
cases,  Oregon  requires  that  punitive  damages,  if  any,  be 
awarded  based  on  seven  substantive  criteria,  set  forth  in 
Ore.  Rev.  Stat.  §30.925(3)  (1991): 

"(a)  The  likelihood  at  the  time  that  serious  harm  would 
arise  from  the  defendant's  misconduct; 
"(b)  The  degree  of  the  defendant's  awareness  of  that 
likelihood; 

"(e)  The  profitability  of  the  defendant's  misconduct; 
"(d)  The  duration  of  the  misconduct  and  any  conceal- 
ment of  it; 

"(e)  The  attitude  and  conduct  of  the  defendant  upon