UNITED STATES REPORTS
[…] The legislature,
like the judiciary, is sworn to uphold the Constitution, and
we have no reason to presume that the New York Legisla-
ture would not grant the same accommodation in a similar
future case. The fact that New York singled out the Sat-
mars for this special treatment indicates nothing other than
the uniqueness of the handicapped Satmar children's plight.
It is normal for legislatures to respond to problems as they
arise — no less so when the issue is religious accommodation.
Most accommodations cover particular religious practices.
See, e.g., 21 CFR §1307.31 (1993) ("The listing of peyote as
a controlled substance . . . does not apply to the nondrug
use of peyote in bona fide religious ceremonies of the Native
American Church"); 25 CFR §11.87H (1993) ("[I]t shall not
be unlawful for any member of the Native American Church
to transport into Navajo country, buy, sell, possess, or use
peyote in any form in connection with the religious practices,
sacraments or services of the Native American Church");