UNITED STATES REPORTS
[…] ices critical to an informed electorate. " §2(a)(ll).
Similar justifications are reflected in the operative provi-
sions of the Act. In determining whether a broadcast sta-
tion should be eligible for must-carry in a particular market,
the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) must "af-
ford particular attention to the value of localism by taking
into account such factors as ... whether any other [eligible
station] provides news coverage of issues of concern to such
community or provides carriage or coverage of sporting and
other events of interest to the community." §4, 47 U. S. C.
§534(h)(l)(C)(ii) (1988 ed., Supp. IV). In determining
whether a low-power station is eligible for must-carry, the
FCC must ask whether the station "would address local
news and informational needs which are not being ade-
quately served by full power television broadcast stations."
§ 4, 47 U. S. C. § 534(h)(2)(B) (1988 ed., Supp. IV). Moreover,
the Act distinguishes between commercial television stations
and noncommercial educational television stations, giving
special benefits to the latter. Compare § 4 with § 5. These