Full text of "United States Supreme Court reports"
[…] f^econd  amended  and  supplcoioBtal  hill  a>* 
to  the  order  for  a  final  decree  entcrfd  tkn- 
on."    Accordingly,  on  December  ft,  M 


complainants  filed  thdr  "third  lamili'l  "^ 
supplemental  bill  in  equity."  TUs  fcffl  ^ 
Bubstantiallv  the  same  as  that  immtiiit^ 
preceding,  though  it  set  op  reesoa*  vl?  ■* 
action  at  la^  would  not  be  aa  ado^mit  t^ 
edy,  and  amplified  certain  matters  slkfi^* 
bear  on  the  juriedictioii  of  the  elate  emrt*^ 


1898. 


Bltthb  y.  Himoklky. 


5o4-oi;i 


It  ATerred  that  section  671  of  the  Civil  Code 
of  California,  providing  that  "any  person, 
whether  citizen  or  alien,  may  take,  hold,  and 
dispose  of  property,  real  or  personal,  within 
this  state;**  and  section  672,  providing:  "If 
a  nonresident  alien  takes  by  succession,  he 
must  appear  and  claim  the  property  within 
fire  years  from  the  time  of  succession,  or  be 
barred;"  w^-e  void  as  to  aliens,  because  en- 
croachments upon  the  treaty-making  power