See other formats
[…] We  believe 
by  using  those  resources  and  developing  better  relationships 
with  the  various  departments,  agencies,  and  service  providers 
actual  employment  will  increase  among  clients. 

RELATIONSHIPS  BETWEEN  VA  AND  LABOR 
INEFFECTIVE  AT  SOME  LOCATIONS 

In  the  four  offices  visited  by  GAO,  only  two  of  them 
frequently  referred  clients  to  the  DVOP  specialist.   The  other 
two  offices  rarely  referred  anyone.   Mr.  Chairman,  this  is  a 
prime  example  of  why  the  outstationing  provisions  of  Section 
4103A(b) (2)  must  be  complied  with.   In  delineating  the  priority 
of  services  to  be  provided  by  DVOP  specialists,  Section 
4103A(b) (1)  lists  as  the  first  priority  "(A)  services  to 
disabled  veterans  of  the  Vietnam  era  who  are  participating  in  or 
who  have  completed  a  program  of  vocational  rehabilitation  under 
chapter  31  of  this  title." 

Mr.  Chairman,  it  is  inexcusable  for  any  VR&C  office  not 
to  refer  a  vocational  rehabilitation  client  to  the  DVOP 
specialist  and  equally  inexcusable  for  the  DOL  not  to  assign  to 
each  VR&C  office  at  least  one  full-time  DVOP  specialist  to