See other formats
[…] slots  in  Fiscal  Year  (FY)  1990  at  the  National  Veterans 
Employment  and  Training  Services  Institute  (NVTI) .   Of  those 
240  slots,  120  were  set  aside  for  VR&C  staff.   Have  120  VR&C 
staff  gone  through  training?  What  type  of  training  was  provided 
by  NVTI?   Have  any  beyond  the  120  gone  through  training?   Can 
we  anticipate  that  all  the  VR&C  staff  will  eventually  be 
trained  by  NVTI? 

Personnel  training,  development  and  qualifications  are 
addressed  and  mandated  by  Section  3118  Title  38  USC. 
Subsection (a)  states  "The  Secretary  shall  provide  a  program  of 
ongoing  professional  training  and  development  for  . . .  counseling 
and  rehabilitation  personnel  engaged  in  providing  rehabilitation 
services  ....   The  objective  of  such  training  shall  be  to  ensure 
that  rehabilitation  services  for  disabled  veterans  are  provided 
in  accordance  with  the  most  advanced  knowledge,  methods,  and 
techniques  available  for  the  rehabilitation  of  handicapped 
persons.   For  this  purpose,  the  Secretary  may  employ  the 
services  of  consultants  and  may  make  grants  to  contract  with 
public  or  private  agencies  ...." 

Mr.  Chairman,  how  much  money  has  the  Secretary  of  VA  set 
aside  for  providing  the  type  of  training  identified?   How  much 
of  that  is  used  for  consultant  services?   How  much  has  been  used 
in  the  form  of  grants  and  contracts? 

Mr.