INFORMATION
[…] state spending by placing full responsibihty for appropriations on the legislative branch,
eliminating the lack of accountability that exists when two separate branches of government
share the control over state expenditures.
S/ J. A. Turnage, Chr.
Francis Bardanouve
Stan Stephens
ARGUMENT ADVOCATING REJECTION OF THE MEASURE
The proposed amendment would create a "super committee" which would have tremendous
power. Such a committee is untenable for the following reasons:
1. A few select legislators would make decisions in the name of the entire 150-member
legislature. Article V, Section 11, of the Montana Constitution provides that "No bill shall
become law except by a vote of the majority of all members present and voting." To delegate so
much authority to so few is inconsistent with the traditional notion and constitutional mandate
that legislative power should only be exercised by the majority of the legislature.
2. The idea that the committee would control growth in state government caused by the