International Law Studies
[…] War in the Late Middle Ages 13-15, 69 et seq. (1965).
89. KEEN, supra note 88, at 50.
90. The classic example is the assassination of Archduke Franz Ferdinand, heir to the Aus-
trian throne, by the Slav Gavrilo Princip, in Sarajevo on June 28, 1914, generally regarded as the
spark that ignited World War I. This principle is made clear in the US Constitution, which vests
in the President of the United States the authority to act as commander in chief of US armed
forces (Article II, § 2) and in the US Congress the authority to raise armies and navies and to de-
clare war (Article I, § 8). 18 U.S.C. § 960 (2000) (Neutrality Act) makes it a criminal offense for a
person within the United States to begin, set on foot, provide for or prepare "a means for or [fur-
nish] the money for, or [take] part in, any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried
on . . . against the territory or dominion of any foreign . . . state . . . with whom the United States is
at peace . . . ." See, e.g., United States v. Stephen E. Black and Joe D. Hawkins, 685 F.2d 132 (5th
Cir. 1982), a case in which US citizens were convicted of violation of the Neutrality Act. A narra-
tive history of the case is STEWART BELL, BAYOU OF PIGS (2008).