See other formats
[…] pellants invoke  section  1419  of  the  Ci^l  Code,  which  reads:  *A 
failure  to  comply  with  such  rules  deprives  the  claimants  of  the 
right  to  the  use  of  the  water  as  against  a  subsequent  claimant  who 
complies  therewith.  *  We  think  this  provision  does  not  refer  to  an 
appropriator  by  actual  diversion,  but  only  to  claimants  seeking 
the  right  to  the  use  of  water  under  the  provisions  of  this  chapter 
of  the  code.  This  is  made  apparent  by  an  examination  of  the  pre- 
ceding sections.  Section  1415  provides:  *A  person  desiring  to  ap- 
propriate water  must  post  a  notice,  in  writing,  in  a  conspicuous 
place  at  the  point  of  intended  diversion,  stating  therein:  that  he 
claims  the  water  there  flowing  to  the  extent,'  etc.     Section  1416 

IT  Mitchell   V.    Canal   Co.,    75   Gal.  Cal.  564,  23  Pac.  146;  "WatteiBon  ▼. 

464,  17  Pac.  246;  Wells  v.  Mantes,  99  Saldunbehere,   101  Cal.   107,   35  Pac. 

Cal.  583,  34  Pac.  324;   De  Necochea  432;  Taylor  t.