See other formats
[…] be  an  intention  to  apply  the  water  to  a  beneficial  purpose;  third, 
the  work  must  be  prosecuted  with  diligence;  fourth,  it  must  be 
actually  completed.  We  proceed  to  consider  each  of  these  sep- 
arately.** 


C.    NOTICE. 

§  113.  Perm  of  Notice.— In  the  California  Civil  Code,*  it  is 
provided  that  a  notice  must  be  posted  at  the  point  of  intended  di- 
version, stating  the  amount  and  purpose  and  place  and  means  of 
use,  and  be  recorded  within  ten  days.    Section  1415  is  as  follows: 

"Notice  op  Appeopriation. — ^A  person  desiring  to  appropriate 
water  must  post  a  notice,  in  writing,  in  a  conspicuous  place  at  the 
point  of  intended  diversion,  stating  therein : 

**1.  That  he  claims  the  water  there  flowing,  to  the  extent  of 
(giving  the  number)  inches  measured  under  a  4-inch  pressure; 

**2.  The  purposes  for  which  he  claims  it,  and  the  place  of  in- 
tended use ; 

**3.  The  means  by  which  he  intends  to  divert  it,  and  the  size  of 
the  flume,  ditch,  pipe,  or  aqueduct  in  which  he  intends  to  divert  it. 
A  copy  of  the  notice  must,  within  ten  days  after  it  is  posted,  be 
recorded  in  the  office  of  the  recorder  of  the  county  in  which  it  is 
posted. 

**  After  filing  such  copy  for  record,  the  place  of  intended  diver- 
sion or  the  place  of  intended  use  or  the  means  by  which  it  is 


SB  In  Oregon  the  requisites  are 
summed  up:  "The  rule  is  settled  in 
this  state  that  to  constitute  a  valid 
appropriation  of  water  there  must  be 
(1)  an  intent  to  apply  it  to  some 
beneficial  use,  existing  at  the  time