(b) The Congress declares that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the legal status of the high seas, the sunerjacent airspace, or the sea- bed and subsoil, including the Continental Shelf. (Pub. L. 93-627, § 2, Jan. 3, 1975, 88 Stat. 2126.) § 1502. Definitions. As used in this chapter, unless the context other- wise requires, the term— (1) “adjacent coastal State’ means any coastal State which (A) would be directly connected by pipeline to a deepwater port, as proposed in an application; (B) would be located within 15 miles of any such proposed deepwater rort; or (C) is designated by the Secretary in accordance with. section 1598(a) (2) of this title; (2) “affiliate” means any entity owned or con- trolled by, any person who owns or controls, or any entity which is under common ownership or. con- trol with an applicant, licensee, or any person re- quired to be disclosed pursuant to section 1504(c) (2) (A) or (B) of this title; (3) “antitrust laws” includes the