(b) There are authorized to be appropriated not to exceed $700,000 for the fiscal year ending June 30, 1973, and not to exceed $525,000 for each of the next four fiscal years thereafter to enable the De- partment of the Interior to carry out such functions and responsibilities as it may have been given under this subchapter. (Pub. L. 92-522, title I, § 114, Oct. 21, 1972, 86 Stat. 1043.) SUBCHAPTER II.—MARINE MAMMAL COMMISSION § 1401. Establishment; membership; term; Chairman; compensation; Executive Director. (a) There is hereby established the Marine Mam- mal Commission (hereafter referred to in this sub- chapter as the “Commission’’) . (b) (1) The Commission shall be composed of three members who shall be appointed by the Presi- dent. The President shall make his selection from a list, submitted to him by the Chairman of the . Council on Environmental Quality, the Secretary of the Smithsonian Institution, the Director of the Na- tional Science Foundation, and the Chairman of the National Academy of Sciences, of individuals knowledgeable in the fields of marine ecology and resource management, and who are not in a posi- tion to profit from the taking of marine mammals. No member of the Commission may, during his pe- riod of service on the Commission, hold any other position as an officer or employee of the United States except as a retired officer or retired civilian employee of the United States. (2) The term of office for each member shall be three years; except that of the members initially appointed to the Commission, the term of one mem- ber shall be for one year, the term of one member shall be for two years, and the term of one member shall be for three years. No member is eligible for re- appointment; except that any member appointed to fill a vacancy occurring before the expiration of the term for which his predecessor was appointed (A) shall be appointed for the remainder of such term, and (B) is eligible for reappointment for one full term. A member may serve after the expiration of his term until his successor has taken office. (c) The President shall designate a Chairman of the Commission (hereafter referred to in this sub- chapter as the “Chairman’’) from among its mem- bers.