(Pub. L. 86- 797, title II, § 204, as added Pub. L. 93-452, § 2, Oct. 18, 1974, 88 Stat. 1372.) § 670k. Definitions. As used in. this subchapter— (1) The term “Administrator” means the Ad- ministrator of the National Aeronautics and Space Administration. (2) The term “Chairman” means the Chairman of the Atomic Energy Commission. (3) The term “off-road vehicle’ means any motorized vehicle designed for, or capable of, cross-country travel on or immediately over land, water, sand, snow, ice, marsh, swampland, or other natural terrain; but such term does not include— (A) any registered motorboat at the option of each State; (B) any military, fire, emergency, or law en- forcement vehicle when used for emergency pur- poses; and (C) any vehicle the use of which is expressly authorized by the Secretary of the Interior or the Secretary of Agriculture under a permit, lease, license, cr contract.