•-i- ' s 1 ■^ " ^-Q.
[…] it will take jurisdiction on writ of error, and may decide against
the state. In cases between individuals also, the Supreme
Court freely discusses the statutes of the states, and often lays
down limitations on their powers.
144. Appeals.
The Supreme Court has original jurisdiction in cases involv-
ing foreign representatives or states as parties ; other distinctly
federal cases must be brought in the inferior national courts.
In addition, the Supreme Court " has appellate jurisdiction
both as to law and fact, with such exceptions and under such
§ i4S] Appeals. 3 1 5
regulations as Congress shall make." Furthermore, "this
Constitution and the laws and treaties made in pursuance
thereof shall be the supreme law of the land, and the judges
in every state shall be bound thereby, anything in the con-
stitution or the laws of any state to the contrary notwith-
standing."
To carry out the latter provision. Congress has passed a
series of statutes regulating appeals from inferior national
courts. In 1789 it provided a method, never since altered,
for appeal from state courts : in every case in which a state