Digitized by the Internet Archive
[…] constitutional convention to provide by ordinance,
irrevocable without the consent of the United
States, and the people of said State, among other
things,
1 136 U. S., 1.
240 The Changing Order
That perfect toleration of religious sentiment shall
be secured and that no inhabitant of said State shall
ever be molested in person or property on account of
his or her mode of religious worship: Provided, That
polygamous or plural marriages are forever prohibited.
The constitutional convention thereupon framed
and the people adopted a constitution, which con-
tained in itself, as Article 3 thereof, the above-
mentioned required provisions, and declared that
such provisions "shall be irrevocable without the
consent of the United States and the people of
this State." Nevertheless, by the twenty-third
article of the constitution, provision was made for
the adoption of any amendment to the constitu-
tion without exception, by the vote of two thirds
of the members of each house of the Legislature,
and of a majority of the electors of the State
voting thereon.