See other formats
[…] chapter"  after  "shall  forfeit  to  the  United  States,  irrespective 
of  any  provision  of  State  law" ; 

(b)  CONTROLLED  SUBSTANCES.--  Section  413(a)  of  the  Controll- 
ed Substances  Act  (21  U.S.C.  853(a))  is  amended  by  inserting  ", 

82 


201 


or  of  any  bankruptcy  proceeding  instituted  after  or  in  contem- 
plation of  a  prosecution  of  such  violation"  after  "shall  forfeit 
to  the  United  States,  irrespective  of  any  provision  of  State 
law"  . 
SEC.  409.  STATUTE  OF  LIMITATIONS  FOR  CIVIL  FORFEITURE  ACTIONS 

(a)  IN  GENERAL.--  Section  621  of  the  Tariff  Act  of  1930  (19 
U.S.C.    1621)  is  amended  by  inserting  ",  or  in  the  case  of 
forfeiture,  within  five  years  after  the  time  when  the  involvement 
of  the  property  in  the  alleged  offense  was  discovered"  after 
"within  five  years  after  the  time  when  the  alleged  offense  was 
discovered" . 

(b)  FIRREA  CASES.--  Section  981(a)  of  title  18,  United 
States  Code,  is  amended  by  adding  at  the  end  a  new  paragraph,  as 
follows : 

"(4)  An  .action  seeking  the  forfeiture  of  property  described