See other formats
[…] section  1(b)  of  the  International  Banking  Act  of  1978.";  and 
(5)  by  adding  the  following  new  subsection: 

" (d)  Nothing  in  this  section  is  intended  to  limit  the 
ability  of  the  government  to  forfeit  property  under  any 
statute  where  the  property  involved  in  the  offense  giving 
rise  to  the  forfeiture  or  property  traceable  thereto  is 
available  for  forfeiture." 

(c)  SUBPOENAS  FOR  BANK  RECORDS.--  Section  986(a)  of  title 
18,  United  States  Code,  is  amended  by  -- 

(1)  striking  "section  1956,  1957  or  1960  of  this  title, 
section  5322  or  5324  of  title  31,  United  States  Code"  and  insert- 
ing "section  981  of  this  title";  and 

(2)  striJcing  the  last  sentence.   „. . 

(d)  ORDER  OF  FORFEITURE.--  Section  3554  of  title  18,  United 
States  Code,  is  amended  -- 

(1)  by  striking  "an  offense  described  in  section  1962  of 
this  title  or  in  title  II  or  III  of  the  Comprehensive  Drug  Abuse 
Prevention  and  Control  Act  of  1970"  and  inserting  "an  offense  for 
which  criminal  forfeiture  is  authorized";  and 

(2)  by  inserting  "pursuant  to  Rule  32,  Federal  Rules  of 
Criminal  Procedure,"  after  "shall  order,". 

(e)  CMIR  OFFENSES.--  Section  5324(b)  of  title  31,  United