See other formats
[…] Indeed,  several  courts  have  already  held  that  nationwide  service 
of  process  provisions  necessarily  override  Rule  E(3) (a) .   See 
United  States  v.  Parcel  I.  Beginning  at  a  Stake.  731  F.  Supp. 
1348,  1352  (S.D.  111.  1990);  United  States  v.  Premises  Known  as 
Lots  50  Sc   51.  681  F.  Supp.  309,  313  (E.D.N.C.  1988)  .   The  amend- 
ment is  therefore  intended  merely  to  remove  any  ambiguity  result- 
ing from  Congress's  previous  omission  in  conforming  Rule  E  and 
the  other  amended  provisions  to  §  1355(d)  as  they  apply  to 
forfeiture  cases. 

Section  103    Judicial  Review  of  Administrative  Forfeitures 

Administrative  forfeitures  are  generally  not  subject  to 
judicial  review.   See  19  U.S.C.  §  1609(b)  ("a  declaration  of 
forfeiture  under  this  section  shall  have  the  same  force  and 
effect  as  a  final  decree  and  order  of  forfeiture  in  a  judicial 
forfeiture  proceeding  in  a  district  court").   Thus,  if  a  claimant 
fails  to  file  a  claim  opposing  an  administrative  forfeiture 


49 


action,  he  may  not  subsequently  ask  a  court  to  review  the  decla- 
ration of  forfeiture  on  the  merits.   Linarez  v.  Department  of