See other formats
[…] to  remission  and  mitigation  but  also  to  any  other  authority  givertl 
to  the  Attorney  General  by  statute.  This  provision,  in  addition  \\ 
to  the  amendment  to  28  U.S.C.  §  524(c) (8)  in  subsection  (b)  ! 
clarifies  the  statutory  authority  to  restore  forfeited  property  J 
to  qualified  victims  from  the  Department  of  Justice  Assets 
Forfeiture  Fund.  That  provision  applies,  of  course,  only  to 
property  forfeited  in  a  given  case  and  does  not  permit 
restitution  from  the  Fund  generally. 

Section  411     Clarification  of  21  U.S.C.  S  877 

Section  877  of  21  U.S.C.  provides  that  "  (a) 11  final  determi- 
nations, findings,  and  conclusions  of  the  Attorney  General  under 
this  subchapter  shall  be  final...  except  that  any  person  ag- 
grieved by  a  final  decision  of  the  Attorney  General  may  obtain 
review  of  the  decision  in  the  United  States  Court  of  Appeals  for 

68 


115 


the  District  of  Columbia  or  the  circuit  in  which  his  principal 
place  of  business  is  located  upon  p  -jtition  filed  with  the 
court...  ."   One  court  has  found  that  the  "express  and  unambigu- 
ous terms"  of  Section  877  provided  the  court  of  appeals  with 
jurisdiction  to  review  on  direct  appeal  a  denial  of  a  petition