See other formats
[…] this  chapter  or  of  sections  331-33,  335,  336,  642  or  1720  of 
this  title,  shall  order  the  person  to  forfeit  the  property 
described  in  subsection  (a)  in  accordance  with  the  proce- 
dures set  forth  in  section  982  of  this  title.";  and 
(4)  in  snbsection  (b)  ,  as  so  desigftetted  by  this  section,  by 
striking  "fined  not  more  than  $100"  and  inserting  "fined  under 
this  title". 

SEC.  408.  CLOSING  OF  LOOPHOLE  TO  DEFEAT  CRIMINAL  FORFEITURE 
THROUGH  BANKRUPTCY. 

(a)  RICO.--  Section  1963(a)  of  title  18,  United  States  Code, 
is  amended  by  inserting  ",  or  of  any  bankruptcy  proceeding  in- 
stituted after  or  in  contemplation  of  a  prosecution  under  this 
chapter"  after  "shall  forfeit  to  the  United  States,  irrespective 
of  any  provision  of  State  law" ; 

(b)  CONTROLLED  SUBSTANCES.--  Section  413(a)  of  the  Controll- 
ed Substances  Act  (21  U.S.C.  853(a))  is  amended  by  inserting  ", 

82 


201 


or  of  any  bankruptcy  proceeding  instituted  after  or  in  contem-