Indiana Law
[…] party to recover his or her attorney's fees.^'^ Thus, the Kentucky, Michigan, and
Illinois civil rights codes are similar and the Indiana Code is an outlier.^ ^^ By
proposed but has never enacted legislation awarding attorney's fees to individuals who allege
employment discrimination) (citations omitted), overruled on other grounds by 714 N.E.2d 632
(Ind. 1999).
304. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2605(2)(i)&G) (West 2001).
305 . Id. Sections 37.2605(2)(h) and (k) provide additional remedies for individuals who suffer
housing discrimination. Id. § 37.2605(2)(h)&(k). For example, section 37.2605(2)(k) indicates
that a civil fine is a possible remedy "for a violation of [the civil rights statute] of this act." Id. §
37.2605(2)(k). The amount of the fine is to be "directly related to the cost to the state for enforcing
this statute [and is] not to exceed: $10,000.00 for the first violation . . . $25,000.00 for the second
violation within a 5-year period . . . [or] $50,000.00 for 2 or more violations within a 7-year
period." Id. § 37.2605(2)(k)(0-(m).
306. Id. § 37.2801(3) (emphasis added).
307. King v. Gen. Motors Corp., 356 N.W.2d 626, 629 (Mich. Ct. App. 1984).
308. Id.
309. Id.
310. See 11 5 ILL. COMP. STAT. ANN. 5/8A- 104 (West 2001) (stating that damages may include