Indiana Law
[…] indicated that attorney's fees should be granted:
[A]ttomey fee awards are intended to encourage persons deprived of
their civil rights to seek legal redress as well as to ensure victims of
employment discrimination access to the courts .... A second purpose
in allowing attorney fee recovery under the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights
2007).
236. See MiCH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 37.2605(2)(i)&(j) (West 2001).
237. Id. Sections 37.2605(2)(h) and (k) provide additional remedies for individuals who suffer
housing discrimination. Id. § 37.2605(2)(h)&(k). For example, section 37.2605(2)(k) indicates
that a civil fine is a possible remedy "for a violation of [section 33.2501] of this act." Id. §
37.2605(2)(k). The amount of the fine is to be "directly related to the cost to the state for enforcing
this statute [and is] not to exceed: $10,000.00 for the first violation . . . $25,000.00 for the second
violation within a 5-year period . . . [or] $50,000.00 for 2 or more violations within a 7-year
period." M. § 37.2605(2)(k)(i)-(iii).
238. 385 N.W.2d 685 (Mich. Ct. App. 1986).
239. Mat 688-89.
240. Id.
241. /J. at 689-90.
242. Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 37.2605(2)(/) (West 2001).
243. Horizon Tube Fabricating, Inc., 385 N.W.2d at 690.
244. 356 N.W.2d 626 (Mich. Ct. App. 1984).
245. Mat 629.