Indiana Law
[…] Since
some contend that a disproportionate number of high-minority (defined here as
a more than 50% non-white population) districts are affected,^^^ this section
provides the relevant statistics and analysis to evaluate such claims.
A. Alabama
The Alabama State Board of Education took financial control of the Barbour
County School District in 1999.^^^ This partial takeover ended in 2006.^^^ Over
90% of the students in this district are minorities.^^ ^ Similarly, the Alabama State
203. W. Va. Code Ann. § 18-2E-5(p)(4)(C) (West 2002 & Supp. 2008); W. Va. Code R. §
126-13-15.6.2(2008).
204. W. Va. Code Ann. § 18-2E-5(q) (West 2002 & Supp. 2008); W. Va. CodeR. § 126- IS-
IS.6.4 (2008). Once the conditions necessary for an intervention are present, the state could
immediately intervene if "delaying intervention for any period of time would not be in the best
interests of the students of the county school system," W. Va. Code Ann. § 18-2E-5(q)(l) (West
2002 & Supp. 2008); W. Va. Code R. § 126-13-15.6.4(1) (2008), or "the state board had
previously intervened in the operation of the same school system and had concluded that
intervention within the preceding five years." W. Va. Code Ann. § 18-2E-5(q)(2) (West 2002 &
Supp. 2008); W. Va. CodeR. § 126-13-15.6.4(2) (2008).
205 . See W. Va. Const, art. XII, § 6; W. Va. Code Ann. §18-5-1 (West 2002); W. Va. Code
Ann. § 18-5-la (West 2002 & Supp. 2008); see also W. Va. CONST, art. XII, § 10.
206. 005-000-0006 Wyo.