Indiana Law
[…] 129. M§ 18A:7A-14(c)(l), -14(e)(1).
130. Id. § 18A:7A-14(c)(3); see also id. § 18A:7A-14(e)(l).
131. M § 18A:7A-14(e)(l) (emphasis added).
132. Id. ("Nothing in this paragraph shall be construed to prohibit the State board [of
education] from directing the district to enter full State intervention prior to the expiration of the
two-year period.").
133. 5^^ N.J. Stat. Ann. §§18A:8-18,:9-10,:12-l,:12-7,:12-ll,:12-15,:13-8 (West 1999);
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 19:60-7 (West 1999 & Supp. 2008); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 52:27BBB-63 (West
Supp. 2008).
134. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-2-2(C) (West Supp. 2008).
135. N.M. Stat. Ann. § 22-2-14(A)-(F) (West 2003 & Supp. 2008). Specifically, the law
requires that "[m]oney budgeted by a school district shall be spent first to attain and maintain the
requirements for a school district as prescribed by law and by standards and rules as prescribed by
the [state] department [of education]." Id. § 22-2-14(A); see N.M. CODER. §§ 6.30.6.1 to .13
(Weil 2009). Districts failing to meet these requirements must be so notified. N.M. Sat. Ann. §
22-2-14(A) (West 2003 & Supp. 2008); N.M. CODER. § 6.30.6.9(A) (Weil 2009). "Instructional