Indiana Law
[…] submit and gain approval for its electronic county strategic improvement
plan or revised electronic county strategic improvement plan within a
reasonable time period as defined by the state board or which fails to
meet the objectives and time line of its revised electronic county
strategic improvement plan or fails to achieve full approval by the date
specified in the revised plan.^^^
When the state board assigns a district nonapproval status, the board must
"declare a state of emergency. "^^^ The district then has six months to address the
1 96. See id. §39.131 (a)(9). This is evident in the fact that in another subsection, the law states
that irrespective of a district' s compliance with accreditation standards, "[i]f for a period of one year
or more a district has had a conservator or management team assigned, the commissioner may
appoint a board of managers, a majority of whom must be residents of the district, to exercise the
powers and duties of the board of trustees," Id. § 39.131(b).
197. Id. §§ 11.052, 11.057; id. § 11.351 (describing special-purpose districts); id. § 11.352
(appointments for special-purpose districts); id. § 39.136(e); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 41.001
(Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2008); Tex. Elec. Code Ann. §§ 41.0011 to .005 (Vernon 2003); Tex.