Indiana Law
[…] with other remedies, ^^^ the state's statute seems more complainant-friendly than
Ohio's statute.
Finally, as in Kentucky and Ohio, Michigan's statute provides for civil
trials.^^^ However, Michigan's statutory language^^^ is not as clear as
Kentucky's. Therefore, based on the clarity and scope of the code provision,
Indiana should adopt Kentucky's statutory language^^^ and interpretation^^ ^ and
allow civil trials in addition to other remedies.
B. Permit Jury Trials
Indiana is also anoutlier with respect to jury trials. Indeed, section 22-9-1-17
of the Indiana Code explicitly states that a "civil action filed under [section 22-9-
1-17] must be tried by the court without benefit of a jury."^^^ Thus, Indiana is
distinguishable from Kentucky, Ohio, and Michigan, which all allow
discrimination cases to be tried, at least to some extent, by a jury.^^^
263. See IND. CODE § 22-9-l-16(b) (2007); Kocak v. Cmty. Health Partners of Ohio, Inc.,