Indiana Law
[…] Another difference between the Kentucky and Indiana Codes is that
Kentucky permits the KCHR to publicize its orders by notifying the parties, as
well as "any other public officers and persons that the commission deems
proper."^^^ Thus, the KCHR has discretion to inform other individuals of the
respondent's discriminatory behavior.
Although these differences are interesting, perhaps the most significant
difference between the Kentucky and Indiana civil rights statutes is that
Kentucky permits civil litigation and awards attorney's fees that result from the
litigation.^^^ Section 344.450 of the Kentucky Code states:
Any person injured by any act in violation of the provisions of this
chapter shall have a civil cause of action in Circuit Court to enjoin
further violations, and to recover the actual damages sustained, together
(2007) (limiting the damages available in employment cases to "include only wages, salary, or
commissions" and making no provision for pain and suffering, mental anguish, emotional distress,
or punitive damages).
202. 625 S.W.2d 852 (Ky. 1981).
203. Mat 855.
204. Id.
205. Id.
206. Id.
207. Id.