Indiana Law
[…] an administrative proceeding conducted by the ICRC,^^ which means that the
employee can receive the types of relief listed in section 22-9-l-6(k) of the
Indiana Code.^^
However, a subsequent provision of the Indiana Code allows a civil action
61. Id.
62. IND. Code § 22-9-1 -6(e) (2007) ("The commission shall receive and investigate
complaints alleging discriminatory practices .... All investigations of complaints shall be
conducted by staff members of the civil rights commission or their agents." (emphasis added)).
63. Id, § 22-9-1-6(1).
64. /^, § 22-9-1 -6(k).
65. Id. § 22-9-l-6(k)(A)-(D).
66. Id. § 22-9- 1-1 8(a). The ICRL also provides an option for judicial review. Section 22-9-
1-6(0 states, "Judicial review of a cease and desist order or other affirmative action as referred to
in this chapter may be obtained." However, review must be sought within thirty days of the ICRC's
decision. Id. § 22-9-1-6(0. Furthermore, the ICRL permits consent decrees and when signed by
the parties and a majority of the commissioners, the consent decree has the same effect as a cease
and desist order. Id. § 22-9-l-6(p).