Indiana Law
[…] the district improvement plan and the district remains academically deficient, the
State appoints a board of control to manage the district. ^^^ The state provides for
appointment and election of board members. '^°
intervention" in elementary school districts that do not "meet financial requirements for school
districts or accreditation standards which negatively affects education or could result in the
elementary school district not being able to operate for the remainder of the year." Okla. Stat.
Ann. tit. 70, § 1210.543(A) (West Supp. 2009). In such cases, the state board has the option of
"issu[ing] an administrative order placing the elementary school district under full state
intervention." Id. Elementary districts are those that have "grades kindergarten through eight and
. . . have not met the minimum standards for, and have not been designated as, independent school
districts by the State Board of Education." Okla Stat. Ann. tit. 70, § 5-103 (West 2005). A