RECOMBINANT DNA RESEARCH
[…] The
drug industry in the United States has also expressed interest
in the commercial use of recombinant DNA techniques. Federal
agencies such as the Department of Defense may contemplate
conducting experiments. Scientists at universities whether
they receive government grants or not are conducting recombinant
DNA research. Therefore, we consider a uniform set of regu-
lations covering all parties engaging in recombinant DNA research
to be absolutely necessary.
IV. The Secretary of HEW Has the Authority
To Regulate All Recombinant DNA Activities
Section 361 of the Public Health Services Act (42 U.S.C. §264)
gives the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare the authority
to regulate all recombinant DNA research and technology. The
Section empowers the Secretary to:
"... make and enforce such regulations as in
his judgement are necessary to prevent the intro-
duction, transmission, or spread of communicafc-le
57
[337]
diseases from foreign countries into the States
or possessions, or from one State or possession
into any other State or- possession . .
It further provides that:
for purposes of carrying out and enforcing such
regulations, the [Secretary] may provide for such
inspection, . . . disinfection . . . and other
measures, as in his judgment may be necessary.
Recombinant DNA research and technology could create novel
infectious agents or increase the virulence and range of existing
infectious agents. The Draft Environmental Impact Statement recog-
nizes that recombinant DNA activities could produce microorganisms