University of California • Berkeley
[…] F.2d at 174-76. Neither case categorically
exempts all dams from the discharge permit
requirements of the Clean Water Act
. This case clearly is distinguishable from
Gorsuch and Consumers Pmver Co. because
the Penn Mine facility does not pass pollution
from one body of navigable water into anoth
er. Rather, the source of pollution added to
the Mokelumne River is "surface runoff that
is collected or channelled by" defendants
from the abandoned mine site. Such surface
runoff is expressly listed under the definition
of "discharge of a pollutant" contained in the
regulations. See 40 C.F.R. § 122.2 ("Dis
charge of a pollutant means . . . additions of
pollutants into waters of the United States
from: surface runoff which is collected or
channelled by man").
In this case, defendants have admitted that
acid mine drainage from the abandoned mine
site is channelled into the Penn Mine facility
and collects in the Mine Run Dam Reservoir.
District Answer 11 18, 24; Board Answer
11 18, 22. Defendants also admit that "water